Golf (M)

Second Team All-SAC Pick Schmehl Leads Men's Golf at SAC Championships

ETOWAH, NC -- Newberry College carded a final round 294 to finish with a 54-hole total 883 to win the 2009 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men's Golf Championship, which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,796-yard, par-72 Etowah Valley Country Club.  It is Newberry's second straight SAC title.  Catawba finished ninth in the event and was led by second team All-SAC pick, Eric Schmehl (Shamong, NJ/Seneaca HS), who finished 19th with a total of 226.

Newberry finished 12 shots in front of second place Wingate University (895). Carson-Newman College placed third with 897.  Tusculum's Chase Carroll, the 2009 SAC Player of the Year, led wire-to-wire shooting a three-round total 217 to capture SAC Tournament medalist honors for the second time in his career.  Carroll posted a final round 77 and birdied his final hole to edge Cory Bartlett of Lincoln Memorial University, who finished runner-up with 218, including a final round 72.

SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Newberry 291-298-294=883
2. Wingate 293-299-303=895
3. Carson-Newman 293-293-311=897
4. Tusculum 297-301-301=899
5. Brevard 293-294-315=902
6. Lincoln Memorial 298-306-301=905
7. Lenoir-Rhyne 307-305-302=914
8. Mars Hill 298-305-317=920
9. CATAWBA 302-314-319=935

SAC Men’s Golf All-Tournament Team
First Team
Chase Carroll, Tusculum (Medalist)
Cory Bartlett, Lincoln Memorial
Josh Spalding, Mars Hill
Brad Robinson, Carson-Newman
Eric Kennedy, Lincoln Memorial

Second Team
David Crawford, Wingate
Ben Lown, Newberry
Brandon Burnside, Newberry
Daniel Stanley, Newberry
Kent George, Lenoir-Rhyne

Catawba Scores
19. Eric Schmehl, 73-77-76=226
27. Jonathan Clapp, 72-79-82=233
30. Derek Paschal, 80-75-79=234
40. John O'Planick, 80-83-82=245
  Elliot Blake, 77-WD-WD

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS