Golf (M)

Second Team All-SAC Pick Schmehl Leads Men's Golf at SAC Championships

07_mgolf_rendinv_20

ETOWAH, NC -- Newberry College carded a final round 294 to finish with a 54-hole total 883 to win the 2009 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men's Golf Championship, which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,796-yard, par-72 Etowah Valley Country Club.  It is Newberry's second straight SAC title.  Catawba finished ninth in the event and was led by second team All-SAC pick, Eric Schmehl (Shamong, NJ/Seneaca HS), who finished 19th with a total of 226.

Newberry finished 12 shots in front of second place Wingate University (895). Carson-Newman College placed third with 897.  Tusculum's Chase Carroll, the 2009 SAC Player of the Year, led wire-to-wire shooting a three-round total 217 to capture SAC Tournament medalist honors for the second time in his career.  Carroll posted a final round 77 and birdied his final hole to edge Cory Bartlett of Lincoln Memorial University, who finished runner-up with 218, including a final round 72.

SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Newberry 291-298-294=883
2. Wingate 293-299-303=895
3. Carson-Newman 293-293-311=897
4. Tusculum 297-301-301=899
5. Brevard 293-294-315=902
6. Lincoln Memorial 298-306-301=905
7. Lenoir-Rhyne 307-305-302=914
8. Mars Hill 298-305-317=920
9. CATAWBA 302-314-319=935

SAC Men’s Golf All-Tournament Team
First Team
Chase Carroll, Tusculum (Medalist)
Cory Bartlett, Lincoln Memorial
Josh Spalding, Mars Hill
Brad Robinson, Carson-Newman
Eric Kennedy, Lincoln Memorial

Second Team
David Crawford, Wingate
Ben Lown, Newberry
Brandon Burnside, Newberry
Daniel Stanley, Newberry
Kent George, Lenoir-Rhyne

Catawba Scores
19. Eric Schmehl, 73-77-76=226
27. Jonathan Clapp, 72-79-82=233
30. Derek Paschal, 80-75-79=234
40. John O'Planick, 80-83-82=245
  Elliot Blake, 77-WD-WD

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 2-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS