Tennis (W)

Four Earn All-SAC Tennis Honors

08_Tennis_Coker_17

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed two players on the both the men’s and women’s 2009 All-South Atlantic Conference Tennis teams as announced by the conference at a banquet on Thursday night.  For the men, senior Sean Soltan (Vetlanda, SWEDEN/Njudungsgymnasiet) was a first team pick, while freshman Matt King (Concord, NSW, AUSTRALIA/Sydney Boys) was a second team selection.  Earning second team honors on the women’s side was sophomore Kasia Zielinski (Erie, PA/Collegiate Academy) and freshman Jen Denyes (Bradenton, FL/St. Stephens Episcopal HS).

Carson-Newman’s Amanda Bartlett was the women’s Player of the Year, while Alessandro du Besse, took home men’s Player of the Year honors.   Freshman of the Year honors went to Mars Hill's Erika Pinate and Lenoir-Rhyne's John Fichardt.  Paul Thompson, of Brevard, was named women’s Coach of the Year, while Wingate’s Michael Cabana, a former Catawba standout, was named men’s Coach of the Year.  The scholar athlete awards went to Carson-Newman Elizabeth Sneed and Tusculum’s Hunter Beal.

Soltan played #1 for Catawba and posted a 12-8 singles mark on the season.  In doubles, he was 9-12, also playing at #1.  For his career, Soltan finished seventh all-time in both singles (54) and doubles (53) wins.  King saw action at #2 singles and doubles.  He recorded a 14-7 mark in singles and was 16-6 in doubles.

Zielinski saw action at both #1 and #2 singles for the Catawba women after returning from a knee injury last season.  She also played #1 doubles.  Denyes also split time at the top two singles positions, winning six matches on the year.  She teamed mainly with Zielinski at #2 doubles where the duo won four matches.

2009 ALL-SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE TENNIS TEAMS

 
MEN'S ALL-SAC
First Team
Giuseppe Schwarz, Carson-Newman
Shahin Soltan, Catawba
John Fichardt, Lenoir-Rhyne
Hannes Ganss, Lincoln Memorial
Bastian Guenther, Lincoln Memorial
Alessandro du Besse, Mars Hill
Koeche Smith, Mars Hill
Mitchell Lvovsky, Wingate

Second Team
Jarred Fisher, Brevard
Cole Altizer, Brevard
Matt King, Catawba
Felipe Sobrinho, Newberry
Steven Lin, Tusculum
Henrique Rodrigues, Tusculum
Braeden Patchell, Wingate
Bruno Pudence, Wingate

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alessandro du Besse, Mars Hill
COACH OF THE YEAR: Michael Cabana, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: John Fichard, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC SCHOLAR ATHLETE: Hunter Beal, Tusculum


WOMEN'S ALL-SAC
First Team
Kim Dixon, Brevard
Lindsay Shaeffer, B revard
Amanda Bartlett, Carson-Newman
Elizabeth Sneed, Carson-Newman
Sophia Lopez Mimendi, Lincoln Memorial
Ann-Sophi Inderherberge, Lincoln Memorial
Erika Pinate, Mars Hill
Jennifer Sparks, Tusculum

Second Team
Jen Denyes, Catawba
Kasia Zielinski, Catawba
Kate Meinrs, Lenoir-Rhyne
Patty La Rovere, Mars Hill
Katelyn Doss, Tusculum
Amanda Pike, Tusculum
Hollyn Alberghini, Wingate
Zoe Hartas, Wingate
Kara Stasikelis, Wingate


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amanda Bartlett, C-N
COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Thompson, Brevard
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Erika Pinate, Mars Hill
SAC SCHOLAR ATHLETE: Elizabeth Sneed, C-N

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS