Athletics

Ketner and Powers Claim Top Awards at 2008-09 Athletic Award Ceremony

09_Awards_Major

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2008-09 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, April 28.  Heading the list of award winners were Melissa Powers and Blake Ketner, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes, and Brittany Higgins and Kevin McMillan, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Powers, a volleyball player from Bennett, NC, was named the Lomax Award winner.  She was a three-time All-South Atlantic Conference performer and was the 2008 South Region and South Atlantic Conference Player of the Year.  Powers also became Catawba’s first NCAA II All-American in volleyball, setting school records for kills in a game, season and career.

Ketner, of Davidson, NC, who pitches on the baseball team, earned the Kirkland Award.  He was a two-time All-South Atlantic Conference selection and also earned all-region honors.  He has helped Catawba to three NCAA II post-season berths and ranks third all-time in school history with 29 wins.

Higgins, a basketball player from Takoma Park, MC, and McMillan, a baseball player from Salisbury, NC, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Higgins was a three-time team captain as selected by her teammates.  She was a leader by example and a role model for four year.  McMillan came to Catawba as a walk-on and worked his way into the lineup as a junior.  He has started every game as a senior and earned SAC all-tournament honors, leading Catawba with 10 RBI.

Other top awards went to Jill Archambault, of Glens Falls, NY, and Chris Ahearn, of Charlotte, NC, who were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors and Lainey Nichols, of Frederick, MD, and Chris Noel, of High Point, NC, who earned the Darris Morris “Ironhorse” Comeback Award.  Archambault, who played field hockey, posted a 3.82 GPA as a history major, while Ahearn, a baseball player, had a 3.97 GPA while majoring in sports management.  The volleyball team took the team award with a 3.26 GPA.  Nichols overcame a lower leg fracture in the spring of 2007, while Noel came back from an upper arm fracture at the end of the 2007 season.  

The awards for team MVPs went to: Ryan Query (Baseball), Antonio Houston (Men's Basketball), Brittany Higgins (Women's Basketball), Olivia Jacobs and Clay Yarbrough (Cross Country), Nikiah Knox (Field Hockey), Jamelle Cuthbertson (Football), Eric Schmehl (Men’s Golf), Kelsey Babos (Women’s Golf), Marty Tuohy and Johnny Rich (Lacrosse), Tyler Held (Men's Soccer), Alyssa Schoenberg (Women's Soccer), Ryann Baker (Softball), Katie Huff (Women’s Swimming), Patrik Drakes (Men’s Swimming), Shahin Soltan (Men's Tennis), Steffi Cook (Women's Tennis), Melissa Powers (Volleyball), Amy Bartram (Cheerleading), Jon Plummer (Athletic Training), and David McDowell (Sports Information).


RELATED CONTENT:

PhotosPHOTOS: 2009 Athletic Awards Ceremony

Today's Events

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open,
Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd.,, noon
Baseball @ Tusculum, 1:00VideoStats
Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts), 1:30
Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts), 1:30
Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Softball @ Young Harris, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Tusculum, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 4:00AudioVideoStats
Softball v. Columbus St., 5:30VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open 

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd., noon

Baseball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Young Harris 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Softball v. Columbus St. 5:30 p.m.

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 9 a.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 10 a.m.

Softball v. Shorter 11:30 a.m.

Baseball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 3 p.m.

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS