Golf (W)

Babos Stands Fifth at NCAA II Southeast Women's Golf Regional

HOWEY-IN-THE-HILLS, FL -- Catawba junior Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) moved into a tie for fifth place after two rounds of the NCAA II Southeast Region Women’s Golf Tournament.  The final round will be held on Tuesday at the 6,165-yard, par-72 Mission Inn Golf and Tennis Resort.

Babos equaled the fourth lowest round on Monday, firing a one-over-par 73, and stands at +7 for the tournament.  The top three teams and top three individuals not on one of the top three teams will qualify for the NCAA II Nationals.  Babos currently sits in the third individual spot.

Individual Leaders 
T1 - Heather Burgner, Florida So. -2
T1 - Sandra Changkija, Nova SE -2
 3 - Maria Luz Besio, Newberry +3
 4 - Charlene Reid, Pfeiffer +4
T5 - Kelsey Babos, Catawba +7
T5 - Taylor Collins, Nova SE +7
T5 - Daniella Vargas, Rollins +7
T8 - Maria Garcia Austt, Nova SE +8
T8 - Maha Haddioui, Lynn +8
T10 - Laura Fourdraine, Rollins +10
T10 - Rita Kim, Belmont Abbey  +10
T10 - Brianna Seo, Rollins  +10

Team Standings 
1 - Nova Southeastern 600
2 - Florida Southern 613
3 - Rollins 616
4 - Belmont Abbey  634
5 - Lynn  651
6 - Barry   655
7 - Pfeiffer 661
8 - Wingate  671
9 - West Florida  676

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS