Golf (W)

Babos Earns Spot in NCAA II Women's Golf National Championships

08_WGolf_BabosKelsey1

HOWEY-IN-THE-HILLS, FL -- Catawba junior Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) shot a final round 75 on Tuesday and held on to a fifth place finish at the NCAA II Southeast Region Women’s Golf Tournament at the 6,165-yard, par-72 Mission Inn Golf and Tennis Resort.  Her finish qualifies her for the NCAA II National Championships on May 13-16 at Findlay, OH.  Babos is the first Catawba women’s golfer to qualify for the Nationals.

Babos finished the tournament with a score of 226, one shot ahead of Newberry’s Maria Luz Besio and Florida Tech’s Daniela Iacobelli, who had a playoff for the final spot.  Iacobelli advanced on the fourth playoff hole.  Pfeiffer’s Charlene Reid, who finished on a total of 224, also qualified. 

After a shaky opening on Sunday, +7 after seven holes, Babos played just three-over-par over her final 47 holes.  The junior had four bogeys on her final nine holes on Tuesday, but collected a key birdie on the par-5 14th that paved the way for her top five finish.


NCAA II South Regional
Final Team Standings
1. Nova Southeastern 309-291-312=912
2. Florida Southern 302-311-302=915
3. Rollins 319-297-302=918
4. Belmont Abbey 310-324-321=955
5. Barry 330-325-311=966
6. Lynn 324-327-326=977
7. Pfeiffer 328-333-329=990
8. West Florida 339-337-332=1008
9. Wingate 328-343-340=1011
* Top three teams qualify for NCAA II National Championships

Final Individual Standings
1. Sandra Changkija, Nova SE 73-69-73=215
2. Heather Burgner, Florida So. 70-72-77=219
3. Charlene Reid, Pfeiffer 73-75-76=224
4. Taylor Collins, Nova SE 77-74-74=225
5. Kelsey Babos, CATAWBA 78-73-75=226
T6. Maria Luz Besio, Newberry 71-76-80=227
T6. Daniela Iacobelli, Florida Tech 78-77-72=227
8. Brianna Seo, Rollins 81-73-75=229
9. Joanna Coe, Rollins 81-76-73=230

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS