Golf (W)

Babos Earns Spot in NCAA II Women's Golf National Championships

HOWEY-IN-THE-HILLS, FL -- Catawba junior Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) shot a final round 75 on Tuesday and held on to a fifth place finish at the NCAA II Southeast Region Women’s Golf Tournament at the 6,165-yard, par-72 Mission Inn Golf and Tennis Resort.  Her finish qualifies her for the NCAA II National Championships on May 13-16 at Findlay, OH.  Babos is the first Catawba women’s golfer to qualify for the Nationals.

Babos finished the tournament with a score of 226, one shot ahead of Newberry’s Maria Luz Besio and Florida Tech’s Daniela Iacobelli, who had a playoff for the final spot.  Iacobelli advanced on the fourth playoff hole.  Pfeiffer’s Charlene Reid, who finished on a total of 224, also qualified. 

After a shaky opening on Sunday, +7 after seven holes, Babos played just three-over-par over her final 47 holes.  The junior had four bogeys on her final nine holes on Tuesday, but collected a key birdie on the par-5 14th that paved the way for her top five finish.


NCAA II South Regional
Final Team Standings
1. Nova Southeastern 309-291-312=912
2. Florida Southern 302-311-302=915
3. Rollins 319-297-302=918
4. Belmont Abbey 310-324-321=955
5. Barry 330-325-311=966
6. Lynn 324-327-326=977
7. Pfeiffer 328-333-329=990
8. West Florida 339-337-332=1008
9. Wingate 328-343-340=1011
* Top three teams qualify for NCAA II National Championships

Final Individual Standings
1. Sandra Changkija, Nova SE 73-69-73=215
2. Heather Burgner, Florida So. 70-72-77=219
3. Charlene Reid, Pfeiffer 73-75-76=224
4. Taylor Collins, Nova SE 77-74-74=225
5. Kelsey Babos, CATAWBA 78-73-75=226
T6. Maria Luz Besio, Newberry 71-76-80=227
T6. Daniela Iacobelli, Florida Tech 78-77-72=227
8. Brianna Seo, Rollins 81-73-75=229
9. Joanna Coe, Rollins 81-76-73=230

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS