Baseball

Ahearn Named To ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District Baseball Team

08_Baseball_Barton_07

Catawba senior shortstop Chris Ahearn (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) has been named to the 2009 ESPN The Magazine District III All-Academic Baseball Team.  Ahearn has a 3.97 GPA while majoring in Sports Management.

Ahearn, who is a Dean’s List and Presidential Honor Roll student at Catawba, has also twice been named first team All-South Atlantic Conference.  He is currently hitting .354 with five homers and 37 RBI. 


2009 ESPN The Magazine All-District III Academic Team

College Division
FIRST TEAM
P - Andrew Cox, Mary Washington (Sr. Orlando, FL, 3.57, Biology)
P - Josh Bowman, Tampa (So. St. Petersburg, FL, 3.46, Business Mgmt)
C - Scott Lambert, Shenandoah (Sr. Chantilly, VA, 3.45, Kinesiology)
INF - Chris Ahearn, CATAWBA (Sr. Charlotte, NC, 3.97, Sports Mgmt)
INF - Jon Koenigsfeld, Valdosta State (Jr. New Port Richey, FL, 4.00, Education)
INF - Drew Elkins, Bridgewater (Jr. Lynchburg, VA, 3.90, Athletic Training)
INF - Kenny Cail, Armstrong Atlantic (Sr. Savannah, GA, 3.53, Biology)
INF - Andrew Cohn, Emory (So. Marietta, GA, 3.84, Economics)
OF - Jake Broome, Shorter (Jr. Rome, GA, 3.88, Accounting/CPA)
OF - Gabe MacDougall, Lynn (Sr. Oak Run, CA, 3.65, Psychology)
OF - Jesse Lancaster, Mount Olive (Jr. Goldsboro, NC, 3.61, Phys Ed/Sports Mgmt)
OF - Will Cherry, Florida Southern (Sr. Lakeland, FL, 3.44, Criminology)
OF - Terrence McKelvey, Washington & Lee (Sr. East Islip, NY, 3.60, European History)
DH - Josh Heath, Armstrong Atlantic (So. Locust Grove, GA, 4.0, Biology)

SECOND TEAM    
P - Matt Ryckman, Emory (So. Tampa, FL, 3.78, Business)
P - Chris Caputo, Roanoke (Jr. Dunwoody, GA, 3.88, Business/Finance)
C - John Sherrer, USC Aiken (Sr. LaGrange, GA, 3.58, Business Administration)
INF - Zollie Woodlief, NC Wesleyan (Sr. Wake Forest, NC, 3.58, Business Administration)
INF - Jonathan DeHoux, Apprentice School (Jr. Mathews, VA, 3.41, Maintenance Electrician)
INF - Airlon Vinson, Mount Olive (Jr. Goldsboro, NC, 3.71, Business/HR Mgmt)
OF - Alex Starbuck, Guilford (Jr. Kernersville, NC, 3.68, Psychology)
OF - Jesse More, Rollins (Sr. Maitland, FL, 3.46, Politics)
DH - Kevin Childs, Wingate (So. Anderson, SC, 3.42, Sport Management)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS