Baseball

Baseball Set to Open Play at Southeast Regional Tournament

09_Baseball_Champs

Pairings and times have been announced for the 2009 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament being hosted by the University of South Carolina at Aiken.  Catawba will be the #4-seed in the tournament and will open play against third-seeded Georgia College and State University on Thursday morning at 11 a.m.

The tournament will be held at Roberto Hernandez Stadium and comprises six teams from Conference Carolinas, the Peach Belt Conference and the South Atlantic Conference.  Belmont Abbey (CC), Francis Marion (PBC) and Catawba (SAC) earned the automatic bids from their respective leagues by winning the conference tournaments.  USC-Aiken (PBC), Georgia C&SU (PBC) and Tusculum (SAC) were awarded at-large bids.

The afternoon game on Thursday (3 p.m.) features second-seeded Francis Marion and #5-seed Tusculum.  FMU is the hottest team entering the tournament, riding a 15-game winning streak.  The final game of the day (7 p.m.) matches top-seeded USC-Aiken and sixth-seeded Belmont Abbey.


NCAA II Southeast Baseball Regional
Aiken, S.C. ∙ USC Aiken ∙ Roberto Hernandez Stadium
Thursday, May 14, 2009
Game 3: 11 a.m. – No. 3 Georgia College & State vs. No. 4 Catawba
Game 2: 3 p.m. – No. 2 Francis Marion vs. No. 5 Tusculum
Game 1: 7 p.m. – No. 1 USC Aiken vs. No. 6 Belmont Abbey

Friday, May 15, 2009
Game 4: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
Game 6: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

(If four teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 16, 2009
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Sunday, May 17, 2009 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10 (if necessary)

(If five teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 16, 2009
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

(If two teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 17, 2009
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – If necessary, same teams as Game 10

(If three teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 17, 2009
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9
Game 11: TBA - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR 

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS