Baseball

Baseball Set to Open Play at Southeast Regional Tournament

09_Baseball_Champs

Pairings and times have been announced for the 2009 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament being hosted by the University of South Carolina at Aiken.  Catawba will be the #4-seed in the tournament and will open play against third-seeded Georgia College and State University on Thursday morning at 11 a.m.

The tournament will be held at Roberto Hernandez Stadium and comprises six teams from Conference Carolinas, the Peach Belt Conference and the South Atlantic Conference.  Belmont Abbey (CC), Francis Marion (PBC) and Catawba (SAC) earned the automatic bids from their respective leagues by winning the conference tournaments.  USC-Aiken (PBC), Georgia C&SU (PBC) and Tusculum (SAC) were awarded at-large bids.

The afternoon game on Thursday (3 p.m.) features second-seeded Francis Marion and #5-seed Tusculum.  FMU is the hottest team entering the tournament, riding a 15-game winning streak.  The final game of the day (7 p.m.) matches top-seeded USC-Aiken and sixth-seeded Belmont Abbey.


NCAA II Southeast Baseball Regional
Aiken, S.C. ∙ USC Aiken ∙ Roberto Hernandez Stadium
Thursday, May 14, 2009
Game 3: 11 a.m. – No. 3 Georgia College & State vs. No. 4 Catawba
Game 2: 3 p.m. – No. 2 Francis Marion vs. No. 5 Tusculum
Game 1: 7 p.m. – No. 1 USC Aiken vs. No. 6 Belmont Abbey

Friday, May 15, 2009
Game 4: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
Game 6: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

(If four teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 16, 2009
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Sunday, May 17, 2009 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10 (if necessary)

(If five teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 16, 2009
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

(If two teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 17, 2009
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – If necessary, same teams as Game 10

(If three teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 17, 2009
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9
Game 11: TBA - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, noonVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, noonStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 2:00Video
Softball vs BARTON, 2:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS