Baseball

Baseball Set to Open Play at Southeast Regional Tournament

Pairings and times have been announced for the 2009 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament being hosted by the University of South Carolina at Aiken.  Catawba will be the #4-seed in the tournament and will open play against third-seeded Georgia College and State University on Thursday morning at 11 a.m.

The tournament will be held at Roberto Hernandez Stadium and comprises six teams from Conference Carolinas, the Peach Belt Conference and the South Atlantic Conference.  Belmont Abbey (CC), Francis Marion (PBC) and Catawba (SAC) earned the automatic bids from their respective leagues by winning the conference tournaments.  USC-Aiken (PBC), Georgia C&SU (PBC) and Tusculum (SAC) were awarded at-large bids.

The afternoon game on Thursday (3 p.m.) features second-seeded Francis Marion and #5-seed Tusculum.  FMU is the hottest team entering the tournament, riding a 15-game winning streak.  The final game of the day (7 p.m.) matches top-seeded USC-Aiken and sixth-seeded Belmont Abbey.


NCAA II Southeast Baseball Regional
Aiken, S.C. ∙ USC Aiken ∙ Roberto Hernandez Stadium
Thursday, May 14, 2009
Game 3: 11 a.m. – No. 3 Georgia College & State vs. No. 4 Catawba
Game 2: 3 p.m. – No. 2 Francis Marion vs. No. 5 Tusculum
Game 1: 7 p.m. – No. 1 USC Aiken vs. No. 6 Belmont Abbey

Friday, May 15, 2009
Game 4: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
Game 6: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

(If four teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 16, 2009
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Sunday, May 17, 2009 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10 (if necessary)

(If five teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 16, 2009
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

(If two teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 17, 2009
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – If necessary, same teams as Game 10

(If three teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 17, 2009
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9
Game 11: TBA - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS