Softball

Marshall Named to Softball All-Region Team

07_softball_NGA_03

Catawba second baseman, Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS), has been named to the 2009 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Softball Team.  The rising senior was selected to the second team after batting .358 and leading the Catawba Indians with 40 runs batted in.

Marshall also led the team with 49 hits and a .439 on-base percentage, drawing 20 walks with just 11 strikeouts.  She was second on the team with 10 home runs and added 11 doubles.  On defense, Marshall committed just two errors over 171 chances in the field. 


2009 Daktronics Softball All-Southeast Region

FIRST TEAM
C - Jessica Strickland, USC Aiken
1B - Ashley Seawell, Mars Hill
2B - Kat Hammond, Newberry
3B - Katie Knapp, Erskine
SS - Jesse Howard, Carson-Newman
Util - Debra Grijalva, Wingate
DP - Leslee Smith, North Georgia
OF - Sherquita Bostick, Georgia College
OF - Courtney McGuire, North Georgia
OF - Jasmine Dobbin, St. Andrews Presbyterian
P - Sarah Phillips, North Georgia
P - Toni Flessate, USC Aiken
P - Mandy Chandler, Georgia College

SECOND TEAM
C - Sarah Atkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
1B - Sarah Little, Carson-Newman
2B - Allie Marshall, CATAWBA
3B - Hallie Pettigrew, Wingate
SS - Ashley Harber, Mars Hill
Util - Noel Belk, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP - Amanda Huckstein, Newberry
OF - LaRonda McClain, Wingate
OF - Jessica McFadden, Barton
OF - Pilar Harden, North Georgia
P - Amanda Huckestein, Newberry
P - Brittany Blankenship, Wingate
P - Michaela Wolf, Francis Marion
P - Stephanie Templeton, Carson-Newman

Pitcher of the Year - Sarah Phillips, North Georgia
Player of the Year - Sherquita Bostick, Georgia College

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY, 65-73 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY, 87-92 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS