Softball

Marshall Named to Softball All-Region Team

Catawba second baseman, Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS), has been named to the 2009 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Softball Team.  The rising senior was selected to the second team after batting .358 and leading the Catawba Indians with 40 runs batted in.

Marshall also led the team with 49 hits and a .439 on-base percentage, drawing 20 walks with just 11 strikeouts.  She was second on the team with 10 home runs and added 11 doubles.  On defense, Marshall committed just two errors over 171 chances in the field. 


2009 Daktronics Softball All-Southeast Region

FIRST TEAM
C - Jessica Strickland, USC Aiken
1B - Ashley Seawell, Mars Hill
2B - Kat Hammond, Newberry
3B - Katie Knapp, Erskine
SS - Jesse Howard, Carson-Newman
Util - Debra Grijalva, Wingate
DP - Leslee Smith, North Georgia
OF - Sherquita Bostick, Georgia College
OF - Courtney McGuire, North Georgia
OF - Jasmine Dobbin, St. Andrews Presbyterian
P - Sarah Phillips, North Georgia
P - Toni Flessate, USC Aiken
P - Mandy Chandler, Georgia College

SECOND TEAM
C - Sarah Atkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
1B - Sarah Little, Carson-Newman
2B - Allie Marshall, CATAWBA
3B - Hallie Pettigrew, Wingate
SS - Ashley Harber, Mars Hill
Util - Noel Belk, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP - Amanda Huckstein, Newberry
OF - LaRonda McClain, Wingate
OF - Jessica McFadden, Barton
OF - Pilar Harden, North Georgia
P - Amanda Huckestein, Newberry
P - Brittany Blankenship, Wingate
P - Michaela Wolf, Francis Marion
P - Stephanie Templeton, Carson-Newman

Pitcher of the Year - Sarah Phillips, North Georgia
Player of the Year - Sherquita Bostick, Georgia College

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS