Golf (W)

Babos Earns All-America Laurels; Stands 26th at NCAA II National Championships

CORAL SPRINGS, FL -- Catawba junior women’s golfer Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) has earned All-South Region and honorable mention All-America honors from the National Golf Coaches Association.  Babos is competing as an individual at the week’s NCAA II National Championships being held at the Findlay Country Club in Findlay, OH.

At the National Championships, Babos stands 26th after the opening round, which was completed on Wednesday.  Thursday’s round was canceled due to weather and 36 holes will by played on Friday.  Babos was eight-over-par after 10 holes, but had two birdies on her final holes to help her finish with a 79.

Duramed NGCA Division II All-American Teams
1st Team
Heather Burgner - Florida Southern
Sandra Changkija - Nova Southeastern
Joanna Coe – Rollins
Carla Cooper - Tarleton State
Maria Garcia Austt - Nova Southeastern
Kristina Langton - Grand Valley State

2nd Team
Taylor Collins - Nova Southeastern
Simone DeSouza – California, PA
Silvie Dittertova - Florida Southern
Emily Kvinta - St. Edward's
Maria Luz Besio – Newberry
Kristi Piepenbrink – Indianapolis
 
Honorable Mention
Kelsey Babos – CATAWBA
Brittany Carrera - Sonoma State
Charlene Reid – Pfeiffer
Rachael Schmidt - Upper Iowa
Rochelle Schmidt - Upper Iowa
Ashley Smith - Grand Valley State
 
NGCA All-South Region
Kelsey Babos - CATAWBA
Heather Burgner - Florida Southern
Sandra Changkija - Nova Southeastern
Taylor Collins - Nova Southeastern
Charlene Reid - Pfeiffer

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS