Baseball

Catawba Places Three on First Team All-Southeast Region Baseball Squad

06_baseball_BlakeKetner

Catawba led the way with three first team selections on the 2009 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Baseball team.  Earning honors are junior third baseman Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS), senior catcher Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS) and senior pitcher Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC/NW Cabarrus HS).

Entering regional play, Lyerly was hitting .449 with 13 home runs and 26 stolen bases.  Query had belted 19 home runs with a .376 average and 70 RBI.  Ketner had posted a 10-3 record with a 3.93 ERA.


2009 DAKTRONICS, INC. ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION BASEBALL TEAM
 
FIRST TEAM
1B - Ken Raborn, USC Aiken
2B - Chas Anthony, Erskine
SS - Rich Racobaldo, Mount Olive
3B - Craige Lyerly, CATAWBA
OF - Bryan Fogle, Erskine
OF - Mark Letchworth, Wingate
OF - Nate Grabowski, Tusculum
C - Ryan Query, CATAWBA
DH - Travis Howard, USC Aiken
Util - Alex Vertcnik, Mount Olive
SP - Cody Walden, Armstrong Atlantic
SP - Nick Fogleman, Pfeiffer
SP - C.J. Hillyer, Tusculum
SP - Blake Ketner, CATAWBA
RP - Martin Dewald, Georgia C&SU

SECOND TEAM
1B - Daniel Kassouf, Belmont Abbey
2B - Brooks Robinson, Georgia C&SU
SS - Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion
3B - Keon Graves, Francis Marion
OF - Alex Wyche, Armstrong Atlantic
OF - Cody McMorris, USC Aiken
OF - Jared Richmond, Tusculum
C - Jared Barkdoll, Francis Marion
DH - Brian Williams, Mars Hill
Util - Max Loveland, Lenoir-Rhyne
SP - Jeremiah Meiners, Francis Marion
SP - Tyler Powell, Belmont Abbey
SP - Max Keleher, Tusculum
SP - David Walters, Francis Marion
RP - Rob Currie, Tusculum

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Travis Howard, USC Aiken - DH
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Cody Walden, Armstrong Atlantic - SP

The team is sponsored by Daktronics, Inc., an acknowledged world leader in scoring, timing and programmable display systems for virtually every sport at every level of competition. The team is voted on by the members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
 
The online nomination and voting processes are powered by ATHLETICSITE.COM.  Headquartered in Charleston, S.C., ATHLETICSITE.COM is the official provider for college athletic websites for over 30 sports organizations, including 26 colleges, universities and conferences primarily at the NCAA Division II level.  To receive more information on how your institution can partner with ATHLETICSITE.COM for a customized website solution, visit www.athleticsite.com.  

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS