Softball

Baker Earns NFCA All-Southeast Region Honors

06_softball_0034

STARKVILLE, MS -- Catawba senior catcher, Ryann Baker (Rockwell, NC/E. Rowan HS), has been named to the second team 2009 National Fast-Pitch Coaches Association All-Southeast Region squad.  Baker led Catawba this season with a dozen homers.

The backstop hit .331 in her final season with the Lady Indians and collected 33 RBI.  She scored 34 runs and added a dozen doubles.  She set school career marks in home runs (36) and runs scored (133).  She finished second all-time with 179 hits.


2009 Louisville Slugger/NFCA Division II All-Region Teams
  
Southeast Region
First Team
P - Sarah Phillips, North Georgia
P - Mandy Chandler, Georgia C&SU
C - Jessica Strickland, USC Aiken
1B - Sarah Little, Carson-Newman
2B - Kat Hammond, Newberry
SS - Kacee Camp, Augusta State
3B - Jelena Shaw, UNC Pembroke
OF - Sherquita Bostick, Georgia C&SU
OF - Courtney McGuire, North Georgia
OF - Pilar Harden, North Georgia
DP - Leslee Smith, North Georgia
UT/Pitcher - Noel Belk, Lenoir-Rhyne
UT/Non-Pitcher - Sarah Atkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
  
Second Team
P - Toni Flessate, USC Aiken
P - Chantel Dodge, Queens
C - Ryann Baker, CATAWBA
1B - Nicole Huddleston, Armstrong Atlantic
2B - Carlee Carpenter, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS - Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B - Hallie Pettigrew, Wingate
OF - LaRonda McClain, Wingate
OF - Jasmine Dobbin, Saint Andrew
OF - Kat Cahoon, Mount Olive
DP - Jessica Thornton, Augusta State
UT/Pitcher - Michaela Wolf, Francis Marion
UT/Non-Pitcher - Debra Grijalva, Wingate

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol) 

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS