Swimming

Beijing Paralympic Gold Medalist Highlights Women's Swimming Signees

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College swimming coach, Betsy Graham, has announced six signees for women’s swimming for the upcoming season.  Committing to Catawba for next season is Leah Constan-Tatos, of Johannesburg, South Africa, Ashley Owens, of Stockbridge, GA, Karen Philpot, of Kodiak, AK, Kate Seim, of Northport, NY, Laurenn Singleton, of Elkin, NC, and Lindsay Yarborough, of Lexington, NC. 

Constan-Tatos, of St. Andrew’s School for Girls, is a three-time qualifier for the South African National Championships.  She medaled in the 2005 South African Games and at the 2006 Irish Open Championships.  In 2005, Constan-Tatos was awarded the Top Female Senior B National Swimming Trophy.  She has been selected to represent South Africa at the Triathalon World Championships in both 2008 and 2009.

Owens, who is from Stockbridge High School, is ranked among the top 20 in the state of Georgia in the 400, 800, 1000 and 1650 freestyle, but has made her mark as member of the United States Paralympics team.  Owens won a gold medal in the 100 free and a silver medal in the 400 free at the 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games. 

In the 2004 Athens Games, Owens was a member of the 4x100 gold medal relay team and won a bronze medal in the 400 free.  In 2008, she set world records in the 200 and 400 free.  Owens claimed four gold medals at the 2006 World Championships.  

Philpot swam four years at Kodiak High School.  She served as captain and was named Region III Female MVP and helped the Bears to a pair of Region III Championships.  Philpot set school records in the 200 free, 100 back, 200 medley relay and 400 free.  She was top eight in all events at the State Meet, including a third in the 100 back and 400 free and a runner-up finish in the 200 medley relay.

Seim was a three-year swimmer at Northport High School.  She served as captain as a senior, helping the Tigers to the State Semifinals.  She also played tennis for one year. 

Singleton was a four-year swimmer at Elkin High School, serving as captain as a senior.  She was twice named conference Swimmer of the Year.  At the 2009 State Meet, Singleton helped the Buckin’ Elks to runner-up finishes in the 200 medley and 400 free relays and placed third in the 100 back and fourth in the 200 IM.  She was the BRSL Champion in the 100 and 200 back. 

Yarborough swam four years at Central Davidson High School.  She served as captain as a senior and was a three-time team MVP.  She set a school record in the 100 back and won three conference titles.  Yarborough also won three conference titles in the 50 and 100 free. 

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS