Baseball

Ahearn Named to Academic All-America Baseball Team

09_Baseball_AhearnChris

BRISTOL, CT -- Catawba senior shortstop, Chris Ahearn (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS), has been named to the 2009 ESPN The Magazine First Team Academic All-American baseball squad.  Ahearn, a sports management major, had a 3.97 GPA.

On the field, Ahearn hit .356 this season in helping Catawba to the SAC Tournament Championship and a second straight trip to the NCAA II Regionals.  He was third on the team with 74 hits, scored 46 runs and collected 38 RBI.  Along the way, Ahearn stole 14 bases, while pounding out six doubles, three triples and five home runs. 


2009 ESPN The Magazine Baseball Academic All-America

College Division
FIRST TEAM
P - Ben Watkins, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Sr. Tire Hill, PA, 3.93, Electrical Engineering)
P - Jason Decker, Mt. Vernon Nazarene (Sr. Dover, PA, 4.00, Criminal Justice & Intercultural Studies)
C - Kyle Kowalowski, Plattsburgh St. (Gr. Saranac, NY, 3.66, 3.77 (gr), Psychology (BS);Counselor Education(MS)
INF - Jon Alia, Cal. St.-Dominguez Hills (Sr. Newbury Park, CA, 3.90, Kinesiology)
INF - Chris Ahearn, CATAWBA (Sr. Charlotte, NC, 3.97, Sports Management)
INF - Tristan Hobbes, Eastern Connecticut St. (Sr. Utica, NY, 3.82, Communications)
INF - Brian Hiscox, Otterbein (Jr. Burton, OH, 3.81, Public Relations, Broadcasting)
OF - Cody Kidd, Baldwin-Wallace (Sr. Wellington, OH, 3.83, Biology/ Pre-Med)
OF - Zander Lehmann, Washington(MO) (Sr. San Francisco, CA, 3.85, Psychology)
OF - Jason Fobes, Colorado St.-Pueblo (Sr. Longmont, CO, 3.89, Business Administration)
DH - Scott Fisher, Richard Stockton (Sr. Toms River, NJ, 3.43, Visual Communications)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS