Cross Country

Crifasi Runs to Second Place Finish at Eye Opener Cross Country Meet

SPARTANBURG, SC -- Catawba freshman Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) finished second overall in the men’s 8k at the Eye Opener Cross Country Meet held on Saturday morning at Milikan Research Park.  Crifasi helped the men to a fifth place finish among 13 teams, while the women placed eighth out of a dozen schools.  The men were led by freshman, who was fifth in a time of 20:32 on the 6k course.

Crifiasi ran the seventh best time in school history with a time of 26:26, just three seconds behind winner Daniel Hamilton of King.  Fellow freshman Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) followed Crifasi for the men.  He placed 23rd in a time of 28:53. 

Senior Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) led the women for the second straight week.  She covered the 5k course in a time of 20:39 and was 14th overall.  Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) followed for Catawba as she was 43rd in a time of 22:40.

Men
1. King 39, 2. Mars Hill 47, 3. Anderson 102, 4. Spartanburg Methodist 114, 5. CATAWBA 175, 6. Limestone 194, 7. Truett-McCommell 195, 8. Brevard 217, 9. Toccoa Falls 234, 10. Carson-Newman 248, 11t. Belmont Abbey 266, 11t. Piedmont 266, 13. Newberry 290

Catawba Individuals
2. Christian Crifasi, 26:26
23. Justin Smith, 28:53
33. Jonathan Cooley, 29:36
48. Clay Yarbrough, 30:44
82. Jacob Hill, 34:48
90. Jarrett Jackson, 37:10
96. Peter Glisson, 39:35

Women
1. King 41, 2. Anderson 80, 3. Spartanburg Methodist 84, 4. Converse 91, 5. Carson-Newman 108, 6. Limestone 142, 7. Brevard 196, 8. CATAWBA 219, 9. Belmont Abbey 256, 10. Brenau 258, 11. Salem 271, 12. Truett-McConnell 311

Catawba Individuals
14. Maleah Cole, 20:39
43. Hannah Thomas, 22:40
47. Leigh Ann Cooley, 22:48
64. Mayra Arroyo, 23:37
72. Kelli Ferguson, 24:11
79. Candace Hall, 24:49
95. Britanny Shook, 27:18
89. Kendra Joyner, 26:21
104. Mallory Hodge, 31:35

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS