Cross Country

Women's Cross Country 5th, Men 7th at Pre-Regional Meet

Maleah Cole led the women with a sixth place finish

WINGATE, NC -- The Catawba women were fifth and the men were seventh among 10 teams at the Pre-Regional Cross Country Meet held at Wingate University on Saturday afternoon.  Senior Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) paced the women as she finished sixth in a time of 25:47 over the 6k course.  Freshman Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) led the men on the 8k course.  He ran a time of 30:32 and was 19th.

Three Catawba women finished bunched together in 24th, 25th and 26th.  Leigh Ann Cooley (Laurinburg, NC/Scotland Co. HS) led the group with a time of 28:43.  She was followed by Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) in a time of 29:01 and Mayra Arroyo (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS), who clocked in at 29:03.

Jonathan Cooley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) finished just behind Smith for the men in a time of 30:51.  Clay Yarbrough (Lexington< NC/C. Davidson HS) was 29th in a time of 31:40.  The Catawba men were without Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS), its top runner over the first two meets.  

Women
1. Anderson 40, 2. Wingate 58, 3. Pfeiffer 81, 4. USC Aiken 101, 5. CATAWBA 110, 6. Coker 139, 7. Barton 189, 8. Mount Olive 192, 9. North Greenville 206, 10. Tusculum 234

Catawba Individuals
6. Maleah Cole, 25047:39
24. Leigh Ann Cooley, 28:43
25. Hannah Thomas, 29:01
26. Mayra Arroyo, 29:03
33. Candace Hall, 29:42
52. Kendra Joyner, 33:00
70. Mallory Hodge, 40:46

Men
1. Anderson 51, 2. Wingate 53, 3. Mount Olive 72, 4. Francis Marion 123, 5. Pfeiffer 125, 6. Newberry 153, 7. CATAWBA 178, 8. Tusculum 198, 9. North Greenville 207, 10. Coker 223

Catawba Individuals
19. Justin Smith, 30:32
20. Jonathan Cooley, 30:51
29. Clay Yarbrough, 31:40
56. Jacob Hill, 35:44
68. Jarrett Jackson, 40:08

PhotosPHOTOS

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS