Golf (W)

Women's Golf Wins Lady Falcon Inv.

08_WGolf_MSC_016

BADIN, NC -- Due to a USGA rules infraction where teams played different tees on multiple holes, the second and final round of the 2009 Lady Falcon/McNairy Invitational was washed out.  Catawba College wins the tournament among a field of 14 teams.  The Lady Indians conquered the 5,922-yard, par-72 layout of the Old North State Club at Uwharrie Point with a score of 310 (+22) beating USC-Beaufort by three and Carson-Newman by five.  Newberry finishes fourth while host Pfeiffer and California University of Pennsylvania tie for fifth.

The 310 total equals the school record for one round, which was also accomplished at the Salisbury Country Club on Oct. 16, 2006 in the Patsy Rendleman Invitational.  Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) led Catawba and finished second overall.  She scored the lone eagle of the tournament with a three on the par-5 11th and finished one shot back after shooting an even-par 72.

Carson Newman’s Sarah Jane Sinard takes home medalist honors with yesterday’s low round of the day, a one-under par 71.  Two Catawba golfers, Elizabeth Smith (Avon Lake, OH/Magnificat HS) and Stephanie Demetrelis (Greensboro, NC/Vandalia Christian), fired career-low rounds of 79 to earn top 10 finishes.


LADY FALCON INVITATIONAL
FINAL TEAM RESULTS
1. CATAWBA 310          
2. USC Beaufort 313          
3. Carson Newman 315          
4. Newberry 321          
5t. Pfeiffer 324          
5t. California,PA 324          
7.  West Florida 325          
8.  Wingate 328          
9.  Lee 339          
10. Berry 340          
11. Columbus St. 343          
12. Mount Olive 375          
13. Concord 389          
14. King 391         


Catawba Individuals
2. Kelsey Babos, 72
9. Elizabeth Smith, 79
9. Stephanie Demetrelis, 79
20. Eileen Purpur, 80
47. Kelly Berry, 89

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS