Volleyball

Volleyball Knocked Off by Brevard

SALISBURY, NC -- Brevard got 15 kills from Brooke Seaman (Spring Hill, FL) and 14 from Chelsea Larsen (Greer, SC) to post a three-set win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Tornados won by the scores of 25-19, 27-25 and 25-18, improving to 9-4 overall and 1-3 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 8-6 and 2-3.

The Tornados got off to an early start in the opening set, getting a pair of aces from Caroline Merrill (Hendersonville, NC) to grab a 10-4 lead.  Catawba cut the deficit to 17-15, but could never get closer.  Seaman killed off the final point.

Set two featured 13 ties and eight lead changes, but Brevard prevailed.  Shay Meeks (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) killed a point to give Catawba a 24-22 edge then Larsen saved one set point with a kill and an attack error tied things.  Another Meeks kill gave the Lady Indians a 25-24 lead, but Larsen again killed off the set point.  A combo block by Jami Atkinson (Spartanburg, SC) and Jordei Osby (Goldsboro, NC) gave Brevard the lead and the Tornados got the point on an attack error.

Brevard scored 13 straight points off the serve of Chelsey Trojan (Sacramento, CA) to storm to a 13-1 lead in the final set.  Catawba was able to pull within 21-17 on an ace by Katie Moran (Northville, MI/Northville HS), but the rally was too late as Brevard won four of the next five points.

Meeks led Catawba with 14 kills and had two blocks.  Melanie Slack (Chapel Hill, NC/E. Chapel Hill HS) followed with seven kills.  Mai Zoua Lo (Hickory, NC/Foard HS) collected 14 digs and Taylor Doss (Boonville, NC/Starmount HS) had five blocks.

Larsen added a dozen digs for Brevard, while Seaman tallied three blocks.  Osby had five blocks with Trojan and Rebecca Schoonover (Palm City, FL) each registering 15 digs.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS