Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish Fourth at Greensboro Inv.

GREENSBORO, NC -- Catawba finished fourth out of eight teams in both the men’s and women’s cross country events at the Greensboro Invitational on Saturday afternoon at Hagenstone Park.  Senior Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) led the women, while freshman Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) paced the men.

Cole finished eighth among the Division II runners in a time of 19:57 over the 5k course.  Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) placed 17th with a time of 22:07, while Leigh Ann Cooley (Laurinburg, NC/Scotland Co. HS) ran a 22:38 to finished 23rd.

Crifasi timed in at27:36 over the men’s 8k for a 13th place finish among the Division II field.    Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) clocked a time of 28:49 to finish 21st and Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) placed 29th with a time of 29:23.   

Women
1. Concord 28, 2. Pfeiffer 83, 3. St. Augustine’s 85, 4. CATAWBA 99, 5. Belmont Abbey 128. 6. West Liberty 132, 7. Barton 180, 8. Shaw 187

Catawba Individuals
8. Maleah Cole, 19:57
17. Hannah Thomas, 22:07
22. Leigh Ann Cooley, 22:38
29. Mayra Arroyo, 22:53
31. Candace Hall, 22:58
45. Kendra Joyner, 24:51
52. Jordan-Leigh Davis, 25:58
67. Mallory Hodge, 30:32

Men
1. Mars Hill 31, 2. Concord 48, 3. St. Augustine’s 121, 4. CATAWBA 123, 5. Pfeiffer 135, 6. West Liberty 153, 7. Belmont Abbey 156, 8. Shaw 166

Catawba Individuals
13. Christian Crifasi, 27:36
21. Justin Smith, 28:49
29. Clay Yarbrough, 29:23
31. Jonathan Cooley, 29:26
53. Jacob Hill, 33:33
54. Josh Payne, 33:49
67. Jarrett Jackson, 35:57
83. Peter Glisson, 38:52

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS