Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish Fourth at Greensboro Inv.

09_XC_SmithJustin

GREENSBORO, NC -- Catawba finished fourth out of eight teams in both the men’s and women’s cross country events at the Greensboro Invitational on Saturday afternoon at Hagenstone Park.  Senior Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) led the women, while freshman Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) paced the men.

Cole finished eighth among the Division II runners in a time of 19:57 over the 5k course.  Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) placed 17th with a time of 22:07, while Leigh Ann Cooley (Laurinburg, NC/Scotland Co. HS) ran a 22:38 to finished 23rd.

Crifasi timed in at27:36 over the men’s 8k for a 13th place finish among the Division II field.    Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) clocked a time of 28:49 to finish 21st and Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) placed 29th with a time of 29:23.   

Women
1. Concord 28, 2. Pfeiffer 83, 3. St. Augustine’s 85, 4. CATAWBA 99, 5. Belmont Abbey 128. 6. West Liberty 132, 7. Barton 180, 8. Shaw 187

Catawba Individuals
8. Maleah Cole, 19:57
17. Hannah Thomas, 22:07
22. Leigh Ann Cooley, 22:38
29. Mayra Arroyo, 22:53
31. Candace Hall, 22:58
45. Kendra Joyner, 24:51
52. Jordan-Leigh Davis, 25:58
67. Mallory Hodge, 30:32

Men
1. Mars Hill 31, 2. Concord 48, 3. St. Augustine’s 121, 4. CATAWBA 123, 5. Pfeiffer 135, 6. West Liberty 153, 7. Belmont Abbey 156, 8. Shaw 166

Catawba Individuals
13. Christian Crifasi, 27:36
21. Justin Smith, 28:49
29. Clay Yarbrough, 29:23
31. Jonathan Cooley, 29:26
53. Jacob Hill, 33:33
54. Josh Payne, 33:49
67. Jarrett Jackson, 35:57
83. Peter Glisson, 38:52

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS