Swimming

Swimming Warms Up for Season with Blue/White Scrimmage and Pentathlon

09_Swim_Rollins_04

The Catawba swim teams opened its season over the weekend with a Blue/White scrimmage and the annual Pentathlon Event.  The white won both the men's and women's scrimmage.  The women were led by Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanly HS), who won a pair of events.

Huff had a lifetime best swim in winning the 100 free and also took first in the 100 breast.  Freshman Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) swam school records in the 50 and 100 back, while freshman Lauren Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) had a freshman mark in the 100 fly and won two events for the Blue.

Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain(CO) HS) and Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) each won two events for the White men.  Walpole won the 200 and 500 free, while Karlsson took wins in the 200 IM and the 100 back.  Freshman Jacob Snyder (Eden, NC/Morehead HS) had a lifetime best in the 200 free as did Jonathan Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS) in the 50 free.

Singleton took top honors in the women’s Pentathlon with Huff finishing second and Yarborough third.  Freshman Karen Philpot (Kodiak, AK/Kodiak HS) was fourth and freshman Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) rounded out the top five.  Karlsson was the top male in the Pentathlon.  Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) was second and Blanks third.  Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) placed fourth and Zach Owen (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) was fifth.

PhotosPHOTOS

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS