Cross Country

Cole and Crifasi Take Individual Honors at Wingate Cross Country Inv.

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba claimed both individual titles at the Wingate Pre-Conference Invitational cross country meet held at the WU cross country facility on Thursday afternoon.  Senior Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) won the women’s 5k, while freshman Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) won the men’s 5k race.  Both Catawba teams finished runner-up to Wingate in the team standings.

Cole posted a time of 20:28 to win the women’s race by 28 seconds.  Crifasi covered the men’s course in a time of 16:48 to win by six seconds. 

Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) was the second best runner for the Catawba women with a fifth-place finish with a time of 22:21.  Mayra Arroyo (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS) was sixth as she clocked in at 22:25 and Leigh Ann Cooley (Laurinburg, NC/Scotland Co. HS) was ninth in a time of 22:47.

Freshman Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) finished fourth as the second best runner for the Catawba men with a time of 17:24.  Jonathan Cooley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) was seventh (17:47) and Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) finished ninth (18:26).

Women
1. Wingate 31, 2. CATAWBA 34, 4. North Greenville 56.

Catawba Individuals
1. Maleah Cole, 20:28
5. Hannah Thomas, 22:21
6. Mayra Arroyo, 22:26
9. Leigh Ann Cooley, 22:47
13. Candace Hall, 24:04
15. Kendra Joyner, 25:00
17. Kelli Ferguson, 25:24

Men
1. Wingate 24, 2. CATAWBA 39, 3. North Greenville 67.

Catawba Individuals
1. Christian Crifasi, 16:48
4. Justin Smith, 17:24
7. Jonathan Cooley, 17:47
9. Clay Yarbrough, 18:26
20. Jacob Hill, 21:37
21. Jarrett Jackson, 21:49
23. Peter Glisson, 23:15

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS