Field Hockey

Santoli's Overtime Winner Stuns #3 East Stroudsburg

EAST STROUDSBURG, PA -- Sophomore Sam Santoli (Nesconset, NY/Smithtown West HS) scored three minutes into overtime as Catawba upset third-ranked East Stroudsburg 2-1 in field hockey action on Monday afternoon at Whitenight Field.  The Catawba Indians, who were coming off an 8-0 loss to #1 Bloomsburg, improve to 4-9.  The Warriors fall to 13-6.

The Lady Indians trailed 1-0 at the half, but tied the contest with 15 minutes remaining as freshman Jillian Parisi (Miller Place, NY/Miller Place HS) scored off an assist from Santoli.  Catawba fought off five shots and five penalty corners in the final 10 minutes to take the game to overtime, where they played 6-on-7 after Kaitlin Foster (Shoreham, NY/Shoreham-Wading River HS) received a yellow card and was sent off for five minutes with just 50 seconds remaining in regulation. 

The Warriors sent a shot just wide in the opening minute of overtime before got two of its three penalty corners in the contest.  Santoli got the game-winner 3:04 into extra time as she followed up a shot off the final corner that was initially saved by Maureen Ordnung.  The win marked just the second victory for Catawba over ESU in 16 tries.  The only other win came in 1998, 1-0 in overtime.

ESU dominated in shots, holding a 39-6 edge, including a 38-3 margin in regulation and a 23-3 edge in penalty corners.  Sophomore goalkeeper Bronwen Gainsford (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) stopped 21 shots to keep the Warriors off the board the final 50 minutes. 

Jessica Frantz had given ESU a 1-0 lead in the 22nd minute, taking a pass from Amanda McGuire.  The goal stood up until Parisi scored on the Lady Indians lone shot of the second half.  Ordnung finished with three saves.  Catawba will conclude its season on Saturday, hosting Limestone at 11 a.m.

Box Score

RELATED LINKS

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS