Cross Country

Cole and Crifasi Run to Honors at SAC Cross Country Championships

NEWTON, NC -- The Catawba men finished fourth and the women fifth at the 2009 South Atlantic Conference Cross Country Championships held on Saturday morning at Southside Park.  Senior Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was fourth in the women’s 5k and earned first team All-SAC honors.  Chrisitan Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) led the men, finishing sixth, as he earned first team All-SAC honors and was Freshman Runner of the Year. 

Lenoir-Rhyne, who hosted the meet, claimed the women’s team title.  The Bears posted a score of 37 points, 10 better than Carson-Newman.  Catawba had a 117 score.  Runner of the Year honors went to Kate Griewisch, of Lenoir-Rhyne, who ran a time of 18:27.  Lincoln Memorial’s Sofia Lopez Mimendi finished second, but nearly two minutes back at 20:15.  Cole had a time of 20:36.

Mars Hill took home the men’s team title, scoring 27 points to better second place Lenoir-Rhyne with 66.  Catawba had a score of 129.  Tusculum’s Simon Holzapfel was the Runner of the Year, posting a time of 25:53 over the 8k course.  He won by 20 seconds over Kit Powell, of Mars Hill.  Crifasi clocked in with a time of 26:56.

Women
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 37, 2. Carson-Newman 47, 3. Wingate 85, 4. Lincoln Memorial 94, 5. CATAWBA 117, 6. Mars Hill 192, 7. Brevard 203, 8. Newberry 219, 0. Tusculum 236.

Catawba Individuals
4. Maleah Cole, 20:36
17. Hannah Thomas, 22:02
25. Mayra Arroyo, 22:46
36. Leigh Ann Cooley, 23:50
39. Candace Hall, 24:02
42. Kelli Ferguson, 24:27
44. Kendra Joyner, 24:45
61. Jordan-Leigh Davis, 28:09
64. Mallory Hodge, 33:32

Men
1. Mars Hill 27, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 66, 3. Wingate 75, 4. CATAWBA 129, 5. Carson-Newman 156, 6. Brevard 165, 6. Newberry 165, 8. Lincoln Memorial 181, 9. Tusculum 194.

Catawba Individuals
6. Christian Crifasi, 26:56
17. Justin Smith, 28:10
25. Clay Yarbrough, 28:48
30. Jonathan Cooley, 29:14
58. Josh Payne, 34:26
60. Jacob Hill, 35:00
63. Jarrett Jackson, 35:32
66. Peter Glisson, 38:40

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS