Swimming

Women's Swimming Wins Seven of 11 Events in Loss to NCAA I Gardner-Webb


BOILING SPRINGS, NC -- Catawba enjoyed record-setting swims against NCAA I Gardner-Webb on Saturday afternoon at Porter Arena.  The Catawba women fell 112-92, but won seven of 11 events.  The men lost 142-62, getting wins from Patrick Novak (Bethlehem, PA/Liberty HS) and Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain,CO HS).

Catawba set its first record in the opening event as the women’s 200 medley relay team of Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS), Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanley HS), Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) and Tory Keifner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) posted a time of 1:52.09.  It shaved a second and a half off its record time of last weekend.  Yarborough lowered her 50 back mark in the opening leg when she swam a time of 28.77. 

Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) won two individual events for the Lady Indians, touching first in the 1000 and 500 free and setting freshman marks.  Her time of 10:54.29 in the 100 free was the third fastest overall in school history.  She posted a time of 5:22.64 in the 500 free. 

Other winners for the women were Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) in the 50 free (25.90), Singleton in the 100 free (54.78), Yarborough in the 100 back (1:00.78) and Huff in the 100 breast (1:07.87).  Singleton’s time in the 100 free was a freshman record.  A rookie mark was set in the 200 free relay as four freshmen, Owens, Constan-Tatos, Karen Philpot (Kodiak, AK/Kodiak HS) and Yarborough posted a time of 1:44.49.

Novak earned his winning swim in the 50 free, touching in a time of 23.01.  Walpole was first in the 100 free in a time of 49.66, the fifth best time in school history.  Mikael Karlsson ((Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) finished second in both the 200 free and the 100 fly.  He was out-touched by seven one-hundredths of a second in the 100 fly.  Yakur Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) was one-tenth off the winning time in the 100 breast, finishing second.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS