Soccer (W)

Webster Named to Women's Soccer Academic Team

Catawba College sophomore goalkeeper Lindsay Webster (Hopkinton, MA/Hopkinton HS) has been named to the second team College Division Women’s Soccer Academic All-District 3 Team by ESPN The Magazine.  The athletic training major has a 3.72 grade point average and has been named to the Dean’s List and the SAC Honor Roll.

Webster has started 10 of 17 matches in goal this season and has posted a 0.79 goals against average with four shutouts.  She has notched 11 shutouts in her career and was named second team All-SAC last year.

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 3
College Division
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name School Dist. Yr. Hometown GPA Major
GK - Courtney Jones, West Florida (3.68, exercise science, Sr.)
MF -  Elizabeth Brauher, Nova SE (4.00, Master of public health, Sr.)
MF - Sam Dunn, UNC Pembroke (4.00, accounting, Jr.)
MF - Brittany Evernden, Lynn (3.83, biology, Jr.)
MF - Rachel Jakubowski, Rollins (3.42, biology, Sr.)
DEF - Jessica Binkowski, Georgia C&SU (3.94, biology, Jr.)
DEF - Mary Dunn, Eastern Mennonite (3.97, nursing, Sr.)
DEF - Sara Geisman, Newberry (3.91, biology, Sr.)
DEF - Emily Rubin, Emory (3.91, biology & business, Jr.)
F - Hannah Beard, Saint Leo (3.51, criminal justice, Sr.)
F - Chelsea Brady, Rollins (3.93, psychology, Jr.)
F - Kristin Burton, Armstrong Atlantic (3.68, physical therapy, Sr.)

SECOND TEAM
GK - Kirsten Baecher, Emory (3.66, biology, Jr.)
GK - Lindsay Webster, CATAWBA (3.72, athletic training, So.)
MF - Alex Calvert, Meredith (3.31, business, Jr.)
MF - Rebeccah Hecke, Mount Olive (4.00, exercise science, Sr.)
MF - Katherine Johnson, Queens (3.93, corporate communication, Sr.)
DEF - Charlotte Murrell, Rollins (3.88, politics, So.)
DEF - Lindsey Nowland,  Nova SE (3.97, biology, So.)
DEF - Kelly Orpin, Methodist (3.86, athletic training, Jr.)
DEF - Sarah Schoenhals, Queens (3.90, bio-chemistry, Sr.)
DEF - Madi Welch, Wingate (3.67, marketing, Sr.)
F - Teresa Brantley, Florida Tech (3.42, business, Sr.)
F - Abby Martin, Mars Hill (3.93, elementary education, Jr.)
F - Jamie Nevin, Georgia C&SU (3.93, mathematics, Sr.)
F - Pia Soesemann, Saint Leo (3.90, history, So.)

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS