Swimming

Women's Swimming Sets Three Marks in Boo Bash Relays

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba women broke three records at the 2009 Boo Bash Relays on Saturday morning at Johnson Pool.  The women finished second, while the men were fourth in the event.  Wingate topped Catawba by four points in the women’s standings, while Wingate topped Limestone by 18 points to claim the title.

The Lady Indians broke school marks in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays and the 400 medley relay.  The medley team of Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS), Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanley HS), Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) and Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) posted a time of 4:05.98 in winning the event.  Constan-Tatos, Singleton and Huff were joined by Tory Kiefner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) in the 200 free with a time of 1:42.38, while Single, Yarborough and Huff teammed with Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) to set the mark in winning the 400 free at 3:41.88. 

The Catawba women were also first in the 300 back and 300 breast relays.  Singleton and Yarborough swam in the 300 back with Karen Philpot (Kodiak, AK/Kodiak HS), while Huff and Constan-Tatos were joined by Mereidth Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) in the 300 breast.

Catawba’s men were second in the 300 fly and 200 free relays.  Mikael Karlsson ((Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge), Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) and Jonathon Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS) comprised the 300 fly team.  The trio was joined by Patrick Novak (Bethlehem, PA/Liberty HS) in the 200 free.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS