Cross Country

Men's Cross Country 16th, Women 17th at Regional Meet

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba‘s men ran to a 16th-place finish, while the women were 17th among 23 teams competeing in the NCAA II Southeast Regional Cross Country Championships held at the Wingate Cross Country Facility on Saturday morning.  Freshman Chrisitan Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) had the top finish for the Catawba men as he ran the 10k course in a time of 33:44 to place 20th.  Senior Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was 17th in the women’s 6k, clocking in with a time of 34:45.

Crifasi’s time was the second best 10k time in school history behind the record 33:09 from Ryan Willis.  Cole’s time was the fifth fastest 6k time, two seconds better than her time earlier this season in the pre-regional meet. 

Men
1. Queens 28, 2. Columbus St. 70, 3. Mars Hill 96, 4. Lees-McRae 147, 5. Clayton St. 171, 5. UNC Pembroke 178, 7. Erskine 209, 8. Wingate 241, 9. Lenoir-Rhyne 259, 10. Mount Olive 268, 11. Georgia C&SU 342, 12. Anderson 357, 13. North Georgia 363, 14. Flagler 393, 15. St. Andrews 403, 16. CATAWBA 443, 17. Pfeiffer 470, 18. Brevard 492, 19. Carson-Newman 503, 20. Lincoln Memorial 525, 21. Limestone 537, 22. Francis Marion 586, 23. Belmont Abbey 610.

Catawba Individuals
20. Christian Crifasi, 33:45
82. Justin Smith, 36:35
100. Jonathan Cooley, 37:31
104. Clay Yarbrough, 37:38
154. Josh Payne, 43:47
155. Jacob Hill, 44:12


Women
1. Columbus St. 68, 2. Queens 69, 3. Lees-McRae 104, 4. Georgia C&SU 171, 5. Augusta St. 190, 6. Montevallo 204, 7. Lenoir-Rhyne 233, 8. Limestone 256, 9. Clayton St. 276, 10. Anderson 293, 11. Converse 323, 12. Wingate 325, 13. UNC Pembroke 338, 14. Carson-Newman 341, 15. North Greenville 345, 16. Pfeiffer 377, 17. CATAWBA 389, 18. Lincoln Memorial 410, 19. USC Aiken 439, 20. Erskine 483, 21, St. Andrews 577, 22. Mars Hill 610, 23. Francis Marion 628.

Catawba Individuals
17. Maleah Cole, 24:45
67. Hannah Thomas, 26:34
82. Mayra Arroyo, 27:00
115. Leigh Ann Cooley, 28:27
123. Candace Hall, 28:47
140. Kendra Joyner, 30:53

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS