Cross Country

Men's Cross Country 16th, Women 17th at Regional Meet

06_cross_0010

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba‘s men ran to a 16th-place finish, while the women were 17th among 23 teams competeing in the NCAA II Southeast Regional Cross Country Championships held at the Wingate Cross Country Facility on Saturday morning.  Freshman Chrisitan Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) had the top finish for the Catawba men as he ran the 10k course in a time of 33:44 to place 20th.  Senior Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was 17th in the women’s 6k, clocking in with a time of 34:45.

Crifasi’s time was the second best 10k time in school history behind the record 33:09 from Ryan Willis.  Cole’s time was the fifth fastest 6k time, two seconds better than her time earlier this season in the pre-regional meet. 

Men
1. Queens 28, 2. Columbus St. 70, 3. Mars Hill 96, 4. Lees-McRae 147, 5. Clayton St. 171, 5. UNC Pembroke 178, 7. Erskine 209, 8. Wingate 241, 9. Lenoir-Rhyne 259, 10. Mount Olive 268, 11. Georgia C&SU 342, 12. Anderson 357, 13. North Georgia 363, 14. Flagler 393, 15. St. Andrews 403, 16. CATAWBA 443, 17. Pfeiffer 470, 18. Brevard 492, 19. Carson-Newman 503, 20. Lincoln Memorial 525, 21. Limestone 537, 22. Francis Marion 586, 23. Belmont Abbey 610.

Catawba Individuals
20. Christian Crifasi, 33:45
82. Justin Smith, 36:35
100. Jonathan Cooley, 37:31
104. Clay Yarbrough, 37:38
154. Josh Payne, 43:47
155. Jacob Hill, 44:12


Women
1. Columbus St. 68, 2. Queens 69, 3. Lees-McRae 104, 4. Georgia C&SU 171, 5. Augusta St. 190, 6. Montevallo 204, 7. Lenoir-Rhyne 233, 8. Limestone 256, 9. Clayton St. 276, 10. Anderson 293, 11. Converse 323, 12. Wingate 325, 13. UNC Pembroke 338, 14. Carson-Newman 341, 15. North Greenville 345, 16. Pfeiffer 377, 17. CATAWBA 389, 18. Lincoln Memorial 410, 19. USC Aiken 439, 20. Erskine 483, 21, St. Andrews 577, 22. Mars Hill 610, 23. Francis Marion 628.

Catawba Individuals
17. Maleah Cole, 24:45
67. Hannah Thomas, 26:34
82. Mayra Arroyo, 27:00
115. Leigh Ann Cooley, 28:27
123. Candace Hall, 28:47
140. Kendra Joyner, 30:53

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS