Swimming

Swimming Breaks Six School Marks at Charlotte Quad Meet

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba women’s swim team earned a 196.5-117.5 win over Rollins, while falling to Wingate 175-139 in a tri-meet held this weekend at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The men lost in a quad meet with Wingate 261-50, Rollins 186-118 and Washington & Lee 248-65.

The women won 16 of 17 events against Rollins and 11 of 17 vs. Wingate.  The ladies once again opened a meet with a relay record, this time in the 200 free where the team of Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS),  Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS), Tory Keifner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) and Karen Philpot (Kodiak, AK/Kodiak HS) posted a time of 1:41.88. 

Singleton was tops in the 200IM in a freshman record time of 2:14.10 and Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) set a freshman record in winning the 500 free (5:13.69).  Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanly HS) won the 100 breast in a NCAA “B” cut time of 1:06.95, just over a tenth of second off her school record.  

Freshman Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) collected her third backstroke record as she swam a time of 2:10.25.  Yarborough, Huff, Constan-Tatos and Huff teamed to win both the 400 and 200 medley relays. 

More records fell on Saturday as Singleton became the first to go under one minute in the 100 back with a time of 59.73 and added a win in the 100 fly.  Huff, who also won the 50 free, set a school mark and swam a second NCAA “B” cut in the 200 breast with a time of 2:26.25.  Owens posted a win in the 200 free.

The men picked up individual wins against Rollins by Mikael Karlsson ((Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) in the 100 fly and 200IM, Patrick Novak (Bethlehem, PA/Liberty HS) in the 50 free and Yakur Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) in the 100 breast.  Karlsson’s time in the 200 back (2:02.32) set a school record.

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS