Football

Crosby and Fair Lead Five Selected to All-SAC Football Teams

08_FB_CrosbyTerence

ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba placed five players on the 2009 All-South Atlantic Conference Football Teams as announced by the league office on Monday.  The Indians had two first team selections, senior offensive tackle Terence Crosby (Winston-Salem, NC/Glenn HS) and senior defensive tackle Melquan Fair (Raleigh, NC/E. Wake HS).  Earning second team honors was junior wide receiver Brandon Bunn (Virginia Beach, VA/Hargrave/VMI), junior defensive tackle Brandon Sutton (Snow Hill, NC/Greene Central HS) and freshman linebacker Cory Johnson (Fayetteville, NC/Britt HS).

Crosby becomes a three-time All-SAC first team pick.  He started 33 games over his career at left tackle and was an All-America selection last season.  Fair also makes his third appearance on the All-SAC teams and second as a first team selection.  He led Catawba and the league with 8.5 sacks this season and totaled 17 stops for losses.  He had one fumble return for a touchdown and also forced a fumble that was returned for a score.

Bunn finished second on the team with 32 catches, but led the league with a dozen touchdown grabs.  The total was just two shy of Catawba’s school record.  He totaled 520 yards in receiving and also averaged nearly nine yards on punt returns.  Sutton made 51 tackles and led the team with 18 for losses.  Among those for losses were four sacks and he also blocked a pair of kicks.  Johnson led Catawba with 69 tackles this season and had six for losses. 

2009 All-SAC Football Teams

First Team
Offense
QB - Alex Good, Carson-Newman
WR - David Smith, Newberry
WR - Ryan Tallent, Tusculum
WR - Reggie Hubbard, Carson-Newman
RB - Jonas Randolph, Mars Hill
RB - Buck Wakefield, Carson-Newman
RB - Vince Jordan, Wingate
TE - Jerrell NeSmith, Tusculum
OL - Michael Tribue, Carson-Newman
OL - Terence Crosby, CATAWBA
OL - Josh Sims, Mars Hill
OL - Matt Holmes, Newberry
OL - Ben Benshoof, Wingate
K - Gareth Rowlands, Tusculum
LS - Skylar West, Tusculum

Defense
DL - Zeke Andrews, Carson-Newman
DL - Melquan Fair, CATAWBA
DL - Lance Clark, Newberry
DL - Antwan Murchinson, Mars Hill
LB - Stanley Jones, Brevard
LB - Andre Moyd, Newberry
LB - Brian Brown, Carson-Newman
LB - Josh Baker, Mars Hill
DB - Ron Parker, Newberry
DB - Mario Russell, Carson-Newman
DB - Marcus Shuford, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB - Michael Gist, Brevard
P - John Gregory, Tusculum
RS - Perry Floyd, Wingate

Second Team
Offense
QB - Brandon Gantt, Newberry
WR - Kelton Tindal, Newb erry
WR - Delric Ellington, Wingate
WR - Brandon Bunn, CATAWBA
RB - S.J. Worrell, Newberry
RB - Marcus Foster, Tusculum
RB - Nate Inman, Carson-Newman
TE - Ryan Webber, Wingate
OL - Tilmon Hollingshed, Carson-Newman
OL - Hannibal Ruiz, Tusculum
OL - Harrison Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL - Charlie Byers, Brevard
OL - Adam Baxter, Carson-Newman
K - Carlos Lopez, Carson-Newman
LS - Miles Hite, Carson-Newman

Defense
DL - Josh Jefferson, Brevard
DL - Maurice Harris, Mars Hill
DL - Brandon Harmon, Carson-Newman
DL - Brandon Sutton, CATAWBA
LB - Cory Johnson, CATAWBA
LB - Elliette Jackson, Carson-Newman
LB - Prince Simunyu, Brevard
LB - Aaron Plyler, Wingate
DB - Tylan Merkerson, Wingate
DB - P.J. Woods, Carson-Newman
DB - Keadran Pinckney, Mars Hill
DB - Kamaal McIlwain, Newberry
P - Chris Jones, Carson-Newman
RS - Antonio Patton, Newberry

Co-Offensive Players Of The Year - Jonas Randolph, Mars Hill, and Alex Good, Carson-Newman
Defensive Player Of The Year - Ron Parker, Newberry
Freshman Offensive Player Of The Year - Bo Cordell, Tusculum
Freshman Defensive Player Of The Year - Qua Jackson, Carson-Newman
Coach Of The Year - Ken Sparks, Carson-Newman
Jacobs Blocking Trophy - Michael Tribue, Carson-Newman

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS