Volleyball

Whitmer Heads List of All-SAC Volleyball Honorees

09_VB_WhitmerKaitlyn2

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba‘s Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum, VA/Franklin Co. HS) has been named the 2009 South Atlantic Conference Volleyball Freshman of the Year and was joined by two others on the All-SAC teams as announced by the conference office on Thursday.  Senior Mai Zoua Lo (Hickory, NC/Foard HS) and sophomore Shay Meeks (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) were named first team All-SAC, while Whitmer was selected to the second team and the all-freshman team.

Whitmer is averaging 2.87 kills per set in her rookie season, second on the team.  The outside hitter has reached double digits in kills in 11 of 12 matches entering the league tournament and recorded a high of 19 during that stretch.  Whitmer has also posted 211 digs and served 24 aces.

Lo, who was named to the first team as the libero, leads the SAC and ranks 10th in NCAA II in digs at 5.59 per set.  Her 548 total on the season has pushed her into the #2 spot on Catawba’s career list with 1,827 digs over four years.  She has also served 19 aces.

Meeks, an outside hitter, leads Catawba and stands third in the SAC with 3.07 kills per set.  She has posted 18 double-figure kill matches, recording 20+ in two of the last three matches.  Meeks is hitting at just over 22% and is third on the team with 41 blocks.   


2009 SAC VOLLEYBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
First Team
Brooke Seaman, Brevard
Shay Meeks, CATAWBA
Mai Zoua Lo, CATAWBA, Libero
Katie Troyer, Carson-Newman
Amanda Horenkamp, Lincoln Memorial
Stormi Gale, Wingate
Lauren Billo, Wingate
Liz Willis, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Stephanie Cutter, Carson-Newman
Carly Mozgai, Carson-Newman
Kaitlyn Whitmer, CATAWBA
Lauren Kiwacka, Lincoln Memorial
Candace Richardson, Lincoln Memorial
Lorena Maia, Newberry
Gina Coffaro, Tusculum
Maggie Malone, Wingate, Libero

ALL-FRESHMAN
Jasmine Clark, Carson-Newman
Angelle Hayes, Carson-Newman
Kaitlyn Whitmer, CATAWBA
Meredith Lutz, Lenoir-Rhyne
Sam Underwood, Tusculum
Bailee Price, Tusculum

Player of the Year - Stormi Gale, Wingate
Freshman of the Year - Kaitlyn Whitmer, Catawba
Coach of the Year - Shelton Collier, Wingate
Volleyball Scholar-Athlete - Chelsea Cancelliere, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS