Swimming

Swimming Wins Over Pfeiffer

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba swim teams claimed wins over Pfeiffer in duel meet action on Saturday at Johnson Pool.  The Catawba women won by the score of 128-56, while the Catawba men won the last relay to take a 106-96 decision.  Catawba’s Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain,CO HS) led all swimmers with three individual wins.

The Catawba Indians doubled up Pfeiffer in the women’s meet, winning eight of the 11 events.  Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanly HS) led Catawba with individual wins in the 50 free and 50 breast.  Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) had a win in the 50 back and also swam on the relay winning teams in the 200 medley and 200 free.  Pfeiffer’s Julianna Prim won two events, the 200 and 100 free.

The Catawba men held a 96-91 lead entering the final event.  The 200 free relay team of Jonathon Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS), Kevin Flebbe (Vineland, NJ/Vineland HS), Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, Ontario, CANADA/West Hill HS) and Christopher Daley (North Andover, MA/N. Andover HS) won by just six on-hundredths of a second to gain the 11 points and take the win.  Pfeiffer’s David Angell was the other multiple winner on the men’s side with wins in the 200 IM and 50 breast.

The women set a pair of school records as Singleton reclaimed the 50 back mark with a swim of 28.00 and Huff lowered her own standard in the 50 breast to 30.80.  Other individual wins for the Catawba women went to Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) in the 200 IM, Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) in the 50 fly and Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) in the 500 free.  Pfeiffer’s Samantha Maness won the 1000 free.

For the Catawba men, Walpole won the 100, 500 and 1000 free events.  Michael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) won the 200 free and Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) took the 50 fly.  Pfeiffer got wins from George Moreno in the 50 free and Kevin Parks in the 50 back. 

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS