Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Wins Highway 52 Shootout as Fields Earns MVP Honors

MISENHEIMER, NC -- Catawba claimed the championship of the Highway 52 Shootout with a 90-82 win over Cheyney in men’s basketball action on Monday night at Pfeiffer’s Merner Gym.  Tournament MVP Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) led the Catawba Indians with 23 points.  The Indians improve to 2-0, while the Wolves fall to 1-1.

Cheyney rallied back from a 15-point deficit in the first half, tying things up just 2:36 into the second half on a three-point play by Kevin Presbery.  The game was tied three times with four lead changes over the next six minutes before Catawba pulled away at the free throw line.

The Indians canned 18-of-20 free throws in the final 9:46 of the contest as they broke away from a 63-62 advantage.  Two free throws and a three-pointer by Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) stretched the Tribe lead to 69-62 with 8:41 left and his four free throws with 5:35 remaining gave Catawba a 77-68 edge.  Cheyney got within 86-80 with 27 seconds to go, but Fields canned four free throws in the final 26 seconds to secure the victory. 

Catawba used a 13-0 run midway through the opening half to take a 31-16 lead.  The Indians led 44-35 at the break before the Wolves rallied at the start of the second half. 

Catawba shot a sizzling 55% (28-of-51) from the field for the game and hit on 84.4% (27-of-32) of its free throw attempts, including perfect nights from Houston (8-of-8) and Fields (6-of-6).  Catawba held a 33-30 edge on the boards, but Cheyney turned 14 offensive rebounds into 22 points to double up the Tribe in that category.

Houston followed Fields with 22 points and moved into third place on Catawba’s all-time scoring list with 1,688 points.  He trails only Dwight Durante (2,913) and Bill Bailey (2,136) in that category.  Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) also reached double figures with 14 points.  Rutherford and Donzell Williams (Salem, VA/Glenvar HS) joined Fields on the all-tournament team.

Cheyney was led by Sharif Bray, who tallied a game-high 24 points.  He was named to the all-tournament team along with Presbery.  Theodore Petty had 11 points off the bench, while Bruce Kennedy rounded out the double-figure scorers with 10 points.  Pfeiffer’s Chris Woods also earned all-tournament honors.

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.), 6:00

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC)

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Softball @ Armstrong 12:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC)

Softball @ Armstrong 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 1 p.m.

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS