Soccer (W)

Baird and Borland Named to All-Southeast Region Women's Soccer Team

09_WSOC_BorlandMaria

SAINT AUGUSTINE’S, FL -- Catawba placed two players on the 2009 Daktronics Women’s Soccer All-Southeast Region Team, announced on Tuesday.  Junior defender Alexa Baird (Plainfield, NC/Mt. St. Mary Academy) and freshman midfielder Maria Borland (Hagerstown, MD/N. Hagerstown HS) were first team selections.

Baird started all 20 matches for the Lady Indians as a defender.  She helped the squad to nine shutouts and a 0.86 goals against average, allowing just 18 goals over the 20 matches.  Baird helped Catawba limit its opponents to just an average of 8.2 shots a game, nearly half of the Catawba average of 15.9 per contest.

Borland was the team leader in goals and points in her freshman season.  Over the 20 matches, she tallied seven goals and added four assists.  One of her goals was a game-winner. 

2009 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Women’s Soccer Team

First-Team
F - Kristin Burton* (Sr., Armstrong Atlantic State University)
F - Connie Axiotis (So., Belmont Abbey College)
F - Trenna Howell (So., Carson-Newman College)
F - Gina Goforth (Sr., Columbus State University)
MF - Elizabeth Hawes (Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne University)
MF - Vickie Rich (So., Lees-McRae College)
MF - Morgan Mitchell (Fr., Armstrong Atlantic State University)
MF - Maria Borland (Fr., Catawba College)
DEF - Alexa Baird (Jr., Catawba College)
DEF - Catherine Hauck* (So., Lenior-Rhyne University)
DEF - Melissa Morris* (Jr., Carson-Newman College)
DEF - Casey Smith (Jr., North Georgia College & State University)
GK - Mary Rob Plunkett (Jr., Georgia College & State University)
Region Player of the Year: Kristin Burton, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Second-Team
F - Kristen Wright (Fr., Queens University of Charlotte)
F - Anna Svensson (Fr., UNC Pembroke)
F - Kelly Adams* (So., Wingate University)
F - Tramicka James (Fr., Tusculum College)
MF - Sarah Taylor (So., Lincoln Memorial University)
MF - Sandra Kaelin (So., Carson-Newman College)
MF - Andrea Saevik (Fr., Carson-Newman College)
MF - Alyssa Wombwell (So., Pfeiffer University)
DEF - Claire Duncan (So., Tusculum College)
DEF - Ashley Bradford (Sr., Tusculum College)
DEF - Megan Mastalerz (So., Wingate University)
DEF - Amanda Maddock* (Sr., Belmont Abbey College)
DEF - Morgan Cobb (Sr., Georgia College & State University)
GK - Kelly Nimmo (Sr., Columbus State University)

*-indicates was a member of the 2008 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Team

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS