Soccer (W)

Baird and Borland Named to All-Southeast Region Women's Soccer Team

SAINT AUGUSTINE’S, FL -- Catawba placed two players on the 2009 Daktronics Women’s Soccer All-Southeast Region Team, announced on Tuesday.  Junior defender Alexa Baird (Plainfield, NC/Mt. St. Mary Academy) and freshman midfielder Maria Borland (Hagerstown, MD/N. Hagerstown HS) were first team selections.

Baird started all 20 matches for the Lady Indians as a defender.  She helped the squad to nine shutouts and a 0.86 goals against average, allowing just 18 goals over the 20 matches.  Baird helped Catawba limit its opponents to just an average of 8.2 shots a game, nearly half of the Catawba average of 15.9 per contest.

Borland was the team leader in goals and points in her freshman season.  Over the 20 matches, she tallied seven goals and added four assists.  One of her goals was a game-winner. 

2009 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Women’s Soccer Team

First-Team
F - Kristin Burton* (Sr., Armstrong Atlantic State University)
F - Connie Axiotis (So., Belmont Abbey College)
F - Trenna Howell (So., Carson-Newman College)
F - Gina Goforth (Sr., Columbus State University)
MF - Elizabeth Hawes (Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne University)
MF - Vickie Rich (So., Lees-McRae College)
MF - Morgan Mitchell (Fr., Armstrong Atlantic State University)
MF - Maria Borland (Fr., Catawba College)
DEF - Alexa Baird (Jr., Catawba College)
DEF - Catherine Hauck* (So., Lenior-Rhyne University)
DEF - Melissa Morris* (Jr., Carson-Newman College)
DEF - Casey Smith (Jr., North Georgia College & State University)
GK - Mary Rob Plunkett (Jr., Georgia College & State University)
Region Player of the Year: Kristin Burton, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Second-Team
F - Kristen Wright (Fr., Queens University of Charlotte)
F - Anna Svensson (Fr., UNC Pembroke)
F - Kelly Adams* (So., Wingate University)
F - Tramicka James (Fr., Tusculum College)
MF - Sarah Taylor (So., Lincoln Memorial University)
MF - Sandra Kaelin (So., Carson-Newman College)
MF - Andrea Saevik (Fr., Carson-Newman College)
MF - Alyssa Wombwell (So., Pfeiffer University)
DEF - Claire Duncan (So., Tusculum College)
DEF - Ashley Bradford (Sr., Tusculum College)
DEF - Megan Mastalerz (So., Wingate University)
DEF - Amanda Maddock* (Sr., Belmont Abbey College)
DEF - Morgan Cobb (Sr., Georgia College & State University)
GK - Kelly Nimmo (Sr., Columbus State University)

*-indicates was a member of the 2008 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Team

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS