Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Loses on Buzzer-Beating Three-Pointer

SALISBURY, NC -- USC Aiken junior Byron Faison (Sumter, SC) sank a three-pointer as time expired to lift the visiting Pacers to a 92-90 win over Catawba in the opening game of the Salisbury Roundball Classic on Friday night at Goodman Gym.  The Pacers improve to 2-0, while the Catawba Indians fall to 2-1.

Faison’s shot came after a scramble off an offensive rebound by Sterling Council (Camden, SC) that was knocked loose in the lane.  The ball bounced out to Faison at the top of the key and his shot hit the front rim and bounced through the rim for the winning basket.  Catawba’s Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) had missed a pair of free throws with 14 seconds to play with the Indians holding a 90-89 edge.

Catawba had rallied from a 10-point deficit early in the second half.  Donzell Williams (Salem, VA/Glenvar HS) had two steals and layups to ignite a 15-3 run that put Catawba on top 67-65 with 10:07 remaining.  Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) tied the game on a three-pointer and Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) put the Indians on top with a pair of free throws.

USCA regrouped and went on top 74-69 on a three-pointer by Faison with 7:36 left.  Catawba would again rally back with Williams putting the Tribe up 81-79 with a dunk following a steal by Stephen Coles (Danville, VA/Washington HS) at the 4:59 mark.  A three-pointer by Field gave Catawba an 86-81 lead with 1:44 to play. 

Re’mon Nelson (Canal Winchester, OH) had a three-pointer for the Pacers which was followed by a Rutherford dunk to give the Indians an 88-84 edge with 1:18 remaining.  Rashad Flowers (Charleston, SC) made a free throw and then a layup after a Catawba turnover to bring Aiken within 88-87 with 49 seconds left.  Fields connected on two free throws to give the Indians a 90-87 advantage with 42 seconds to play, but Council answered five seconds later with a pair from the line to set up the final scenario. 

Nelson led USCA with 22 points, hitting on 6-of-8 from behind the arc, and added seven assists.  Faison followed with 14 points, while Seth Leonard (York, PA) had 14 points and nine rebounds.  Flowers posted a double-double with 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Catawba placed all five starters in double figures, led by Rutherford with 17 points, six rebounds and a pair of blocks.  Reid and Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) each had 15 points, while Fields added 14.  Williams tallied 11 points and had three steals.

USCA made 13-of-25 (52%) from three-point range and held a 43-31 edge on the boards.  The Pacers converted 20 offensive rebounds into 34 points, while Catawba had only 13 second-chance points. 

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS