Swimming

Owens Sets American Paralympic Record at Fall Frenzy Swim Meet

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Catawba freshman Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) set a new American Paralympic record to highlight swimming action this weekend at the Wingate Fall Frenzy Invite held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center on Saturday and Sunday.  Owens set the mark in the 100 breast with a time of 1:23.19 just under the old mark of 1:23.90.  Other highlights included school record swims by Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanly HS), Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) and Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge).  The Catawba women finished third and the men fifth.

The women won three relay events, setting records in all.  Yarborough,  Huff, Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) and Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) posted a time of 4:03.85 in the 400 medley, and also made up the 200 medley team that clocked in at 1:51.82.  Singleton, Yarborough, Tory Kiefner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) and Huff swam the 400 free that had a time of 3:39.73.  Singleton led off with a freshman record in the 100 free in the 400 free relay.

Huff won the 100 breast, set a school record in the 200 breast and swam NCAA “B” cuts in both events.  Her time in the 200 breast of 2:24.67 lowered her own mark by nearly two seconds.  Her time in the 100 breast (1:07.11) was the third best in school history.  Huff was third in the 50 free, seventh in the 100 fly and eighth in the 200 IM.

Another school mark on the women’s side was set by Yarborough in the 200 back as she lowered her own mark by nearly a second to 2:09.34 and finished second.  Yarborough was third in the 100 back, sixth in the 200 IM and eighth in the 200 free.  Singleton had a trio of third place swims, coming in the 200 back, 200 IM and the 100 free.  Her 100 free time of 54.40 was the fourth fastest in school history. 

Owens posted third place swims in the 500 free, 1650 free and 200 free.  Her time of 5:15.01 in the 500 free was the fourth best in school history.  Kiefner was fourth in the 200 free and eighth in the 100 free.  Constan-Tatos had a sixth place finish in the 100 fly and Kara Morrill (Rockville, MD/Rockville HS) was seventh in the 1650 free.

For the men, Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) and Karlsson each posted individual wins with Karlsson setting two school records.  Karlsson won the 200 fly in a record time of 2:03.26 and lowered his 200 back mark to 2:01.50, finishing fourth.  Stolt took top honors in the 100 fly.

Stolt was runner-up to Karlsson in the 200 fly with the third best time in school history (2:05.00) and was eighth in the 100 breast.  He had the third best 100 free swim (49.14) and finished ninth.  Karlsson was third in the 100 fly fifth in the 200 IM.  Jonathan Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS) was fourth in the 100 fly, sixth in the 200 fly and seventh in the 100 back.

TEAM RESULTS
Women
1. Wingate 888.5
2. Limestone 693
3. CATAWBA 506
4. Mars Hill 385.5
5. Pfeiffer 331.5
6. Lenoir-Rhyne 325
7. Converse 223.5

Men
1. Wingate 1078
2. Limestone 602
3. Mars Hill 518.5
4. Pfeiffer 506.5
5. CATAWBA 484

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS