Basketball (W)

Big Second Half Leads Women's Basketball to Win Over Livingstone

08_WBB_SullivanMaggie

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba pulled away from Livingstone in the second half to claim an 81-64 victory over the visiting Lady Blue Bears in women’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians got 20 points from Nisha Long (Dallas, NC/Gaston Day) in improving to 4-3.  The win was also #100 for Coach Angie Morton with Catawba.  The Lady Blue Bears fell to 2-6.

Long scored 13 points after the break as Catawba shot nearly 57% and raced away from a 32-30 halftime edge.  Livingstone drew even at 34-all on a jumper by Chassaundra Rhodes (Charlotte, NC) three minutes into the second then Catawba answered with a 12-0 run to take control.  Maggie Sullivan (Fort Mill, SC/Charlotte Christian HS) scored six of her season-high 13 points in the run.

The Lady Blue Bears pulled within nine with 12 minutes left, but could get no closer.  Long’s three-pointer with 6:55 to go gave Catawba a 66-47 edge.  Kisha Long (Dallas, NC/Gaston Day) also reached double figures for Catawba with 12 points, while Milica Ivanovic (Belgrade, SERBIA/Sports High/Bethel) had nine points and 10 rebounds.

Kayler McBride (Ocala, FL) led Livingstone with 16 points with Khalia Boston (Alexandria, VA) added 14 points off the bench.  Rhodes tallied 12 points with deven rebounds.  Catawba shot just over 45% for the game with the Lady Blue Bears canning 37%.  Livingstone held a 46-40 edge on the boards, but committed 25 turnovers to 17 for the Lady Indians.

The first half was tightly contest with Catawba pulling out to a 22-14 edge with 6:14 to go before the break.  Livingstone fought back and took a 30-29 lead on a three-pointer by Boston with 57 seconds left, but Long answered with her own three-pointer with 36 seconds remaining for the 32-30 lead at the break.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS