Soccer (W)

Baird And Borland Named to NCCSIA All-State Women's Soccer Team

09_WSOC_BairdAlexa

RALEIGH, NC -- Eleven student-athletes representing seven institutions were selected to the seventh annual North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State women’s soccer team.  Pfeiffer senior goal keeper Suzie Hinman was the only unanimous pick, while Alex Calvert, of Meredith, was the only returning member from last season.   The team is highlighted by two members each from four institutions, Pfeiffer, Meredith, Lenoir-Rhyne and Catawba.

Catawba’s two honorees are freshman midfielder Maria Borland (Hagerstown, MD/N. Hagerstown HS) and junior defender Alexa Baird (Plainfield, NJ/Mt. St. Mary Academy).   Borland led the team in scoring with seven goals and added four assists.   She was named first team Daktronics All-Southeast Region and first team All-South Atlantic Conference.   Baird was also a first team Daktronics All-Southeast Region and first team All-SAC selection.   She helped the Lady Indians post nine shutouts and a 0.86 goals against average. 

Hinman started and played every minute in goal of Pfeiffer’s conference matches this season.   She helped record three shutouts and was named to second team all-conference.  The midfield position was led by Calvert, who earned honors for the third time.   She was named the 2009 USA South Women's Soccer Player of the Year, 2009 USA South first team and helped lead Meredith to their first regular season USA South Championship. 

Other midfield selection were Elizabeth Hawes, of Lenoir-Rhyne, and Alyssa Wombwell, of Pfeiffer.  Hawes was a 2009 Daktronics NCAA Division II First-Team All-American and was also the SAC Player and Freshman of the Year, leading the league in total goals (17) and points scored (41).  Wombwell was first team All-Conference (Carolinas) and second team Daktronics All-Southeast Region pick.

The three forwards were Kristy Knight, of Meredith, Connie Axiotis, of Belmont Abbey, and Kristen Wright, of Queens.  Knight was first team USA South, leading the league in goals (22) and points (54).  Axiotis was the 2009 Conference Carolinas Player of the Year and a first-team all-conference selection.  Eleven of her 14 goals came in conference play.  Wright was Conference Carolinas Freshman of the Year, leading Queens in points and goals.

Joining Baird on defense is Catherine Hauck, of Lenoir-Rhyne, and Megan Mastalerz, of Wingate.  Hauck is a two-time All-SAC first team honoree (2008, 2009).  She is also a 2009 First Team NCAA Division II All-Southeast pick, finishing with eight goals and 16 points as a defender.  Mastalerz was named first team All-SAC and second team Daktronics All-Southeast Region.  She helped to anchor a Wingate defense that led the league by allowing only 0.70 goals per game. 

 2009 NCCSIA College Division Women’s Soccer All State Team – College Division
GK - Suzie Hinman, junior, Pfeiffer University, Idaho Falls, Idaho
DEF - Alexa Baird, junior, Catawba College, Plainfield, N.J.
DEF - Catherine Hauck, sophomore, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Lake Mary, Fla.
DEF - Megan Mastalerz, sophomore,  Wingate University, Elkridge, Md.
MF - Alex Calvert, sophomore, Meredith College, Wilson, N.C.
MF - Elizabeth Hawes, freshman, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Valdese, N.C.
MF - Alyssa Wombwell, sophomore, Pfeiffer University, Grand Blanc, Mich.
MF - Maria Borland, freshman, Catawba College, Hagerstown, Md.
F - Kristy Knight, senior, Meredith College, Raleigh, N.C.
F - Connie Axiotis, sophomore, Belmont Abbey College, Arlington, Va.
F - Kristen Wright, freshman, Queens University of Charlotte, Salisbury, Md.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS