Swimming

Women's Swimming Tops Pfeiffer, Men Lose By Nine Points

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba defeated Pfeiffer 119-49 in women’s swim action, while the Falcon men claimed a 96-87 win over the Catawba Indians on Thursday at Johnson Pool.  Catawba’s women won eight of the ten events with Pfeiffer’s men won six of 10 swims.

Pfeiffer’s Julianna Prim was the only multiple individual winner on the women’s side as she won the 50 free (25.23) and the 200 IM (2:12.52).  Six different Catawba swimmers won an event and each added a relay victory.  Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) won the 200 free (2:01.77) and joined Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS), who won the 500 free (5:31.63), on the 200 free relay team. 

Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS), Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanly HS), Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) and Tory Keifner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) made up the winning 200 medley relay team.  Singleton won the 100 back (1:00.89), Huff the 100 breast (1:09.29), Constan-Tatos the 100 fly (1:03.21) and Keifner the 100 free (58.29).

For the men, Pfeiffer’s Patrik Persson and Zach McMichael won two events, while Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain(CO) HS) earned a pair of wins for Catawba.  Persson took top honors in the 200 IM (2:08.46) and the 100 back (1:00.16) with McMichael winning the 100 fly (53.54) and the 500 free (5:03.62).  George Moreno won the other event for the Falcons in the 50 free (22.90).  All three were on the winning 200 medley relay team.

Walpole won his events in the 200 free (1:47.95) and the 100 free (49.17).  He also swam on the winning 200 free relay team.  Also winning for Catawba was Yakur Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet), who was first in the 100 breast (1:04.65).

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS