Basketball (M)

Sluggish First Half Slows Men's Basketball at Tusculum

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Tusculum pulled away from visiting Catawba down the stretch and posted a 59-50 victory in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Pioneer Arena.  The Pioneers improve to 6-7 overall and 1-2 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 8-6 and 1-2.

Catawba led 40-38 after a pair of free throws from Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) with 10:07 left, but scored only two points over the next five minutes.  The Pioneers took control during that span, going up 48-42 on a jumper by Kyle Moore with 5:07 remaining.  Reid hit two more free throws with 3:24 to go to get Catawba within four points, but a three-pointer by Jimmy Boone staked the Pioneers to a 53-46 lead.

Tusculum made four free throws in the final minute to ice the issue and was perfect on 13 tries from the charity stripe for the game.  Moore hit all eight of his free throw attempts and led the Pioneers with 18 points.  Josh Bennett added 17 points and seven rebounds.  Rob Troutman also reached double digits with 11 points, while Justin Steigerwald and Wes Taylor each grabbed 10 rebounds.

Stephen Coles (Danville, VA/Washington HS) led Catawba with a career-high 11 points.  He added seven rebounds.  Reid chipped in with 10 points and dished out 10 assists.  Catawba hit just 34% (19-of-56) from the field and was 1-of-14 from behind the arc.  The Pioneers shot 43%.

Tusculum never trailed in the first half and used a big surge over the last nine and half minutes to build a 30-21 lead at the break.  The Pioneers moved away from a 16-15 lead with a 14-2 run.  Catawba shot just 8-of-30 (26.7%) in the first half, but quickly erased the deficit in the opening minutes of the second half, hitting six of its first nine shots in a 10-2 run for a 33-32 lead.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS