Football

Football Commitment List Grows to 44 (July 1 Update)

08_FB_Liv_02

Catawba coach Chip Hester has announced the signing of 11 student-athletes for the 2010 football season.  Following is a list of those who signed on signing day.  The list will be added to as more student-athletes commit to Catawba: Updated July 1 with 7 additions.

NAME  (POS, HT, WT, HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL)
Nate Charest (WR, 5-11, 172, Charlotte, NC/Butler)
Patrick Dunigan (QB, 6-0, 175, Benson, NC/South Johnston)
Eli Goodson (DL, 5-10 245, Mt. Ulla, NC/West Rowan)
Trey Ingram (LB, 6-1 205, Browns Summit, NC/NE Guilford)
Banks Jenkins (WR, 6-5, 188, Charlotte, NC/Myers Park)
Tyrone Johnson (DB, 6-2, 185, Fayetteville, NC/Westover)
Hartland Jones (WR, 5-10, 180, Raleigh, NC/Ravenscroft)
Laurez Matthews (DB, 5-11, 175, Ladson, SC/Fort Dorchester)
Timothy Pangburn (OL, 6-2, 309, Mount ulla, NC/West Rowan)
Sheldon Van Dyke (FB, 5-7, 235, Columbia, SC/Dreher)
John Worthy (QB, 6-1, 200, Hopkins, SC/Lower Richlands)

*Added 2/9/10
Jonathan Buffkin (LB, 6-0, 195, Chadbourn, NC/South Columbus)
Corey Raven (OL, 6-2, 250, Hope Mills, NC/South View)

*Added 4/16/10
Jamal Allen (DL, 5-10, 265, Charlotte, NC/Harding)
Kevin Alphonso (OL, 6-1 270, Rockingham, NC/Richmond Senior)
Tevin Carr (LB, 6-0 195, Statesville, NC/Statesville)
Taylor Fender (OL, 6-3, 330, Burnsville, NC/Mountain Heritage)
Ryan Fower (RB, 6-0, 210, Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS/Georgia Military)
Jacob Hanes (LB, 6-1, 230, Charlotte, NC/Butler)
Jordan Havinga (QB, 6-4, 200, Concord, NC/Concord)
Dorian Jones (RB, 5-9, 180, Newton, NC/Newton Conover/Elizabeth City St.)
Labarrian Jones (RB, 5-8 185, Hamlet, NC/Richmond Senior)
Matthew Langer (DB, 5-10, 170, Hickory, NC/East Burke)
Dalton Pierce (WR, 5-9, 160, Mooresville, NC/Mooresville)
Andrew Taylor (LB/DE, 6-1, 230, Concord, NC/Robinson)

*Added 5/19/10
Johnathan Harkey (TE, 6-5, 210, Statesville, NC/Statesville)
Richard Shuping (QB, 6-0 190, Jamestown, NC/Providence Grove)

*Added 6/1/10
Giovanni Amaya (DB, 5-10, 200, Phafftown, NC/Reagan/ECU)
Jerry Archer (OL, 6-2 240, Asheville, NC/Roberson)
Ray Fuccillo (RB, 5-8 165, Patchogue, NY/Patchogue-Medford)
Tyler Gilmore (WR, 6-1, 170, Kannapolis, NC/Brown)
N'Kosi Hallman (WR, 6-3, 185, Bowman, SC/Bethune Bowman)
Alex Hershner (DL, 6-2, 215, Warrensville, NC/Ashe Co.)
Grover Moore (ATH, 6-0, 170, Burlington, NC/Williams)
Michael Sabb (OL, 6-4, 285, Raleigh, NC/Wakefield)
Wesley Smith (OL, 6-1 275, Bunnlevel, NC/Harnett Central)
Corey Steward (DL, 6-0 255, Chesapeake, VA/Oscer Smith)

*Added 7/1/10
Jacob Charest (QB, 6-4, 220, Charlotte, NC/Butler/Illinois)
Kyle Houser (QB, 6-0 180, Sherrill's Ford, NC/Bandys)
Derrick Lee (OL, 5-11 260, Siler City, NC/JOrdan-Matthews)
Jarrid McKinney (WR, 6-3, 180, Charlotte, NC/Providence)
Chris Peoples (TE, 6-4, 235, Mooresville, NC/Mooresville/Livingstone)
Kevin Simmons (WR/DB, 5-11, 190, Winston-Salem, NC/Reynolds)
Zach White (DB, 5-10, 170, Salisbury, NC/Carson)




Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS