Baseball

Baseball Wins Another One-Run Game

09_BB_NeeseJohn

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba help off Shippensburg and posted an 8-7 win in baseball action on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  The 17th-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 6-0, while the Red Raiders fall to 0-2.  The teams will conclude the series on Sunday with a doubleheader beginning at 1 p.m.

Brett Huffman (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS) singled home a run in the second to get Catawba on the board then the Indians posted four in the third to break things open.  Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) and John Neese (Summerfield, NC/NW Guilford HS/Guilford Tech) had RBI singles and Corey Parker (Kernersville, NC/Glenn HS) added a sacrifice fly.  Two Red Raider errors aided in the scoring.

Cody Kulp (Boyerstown, PA) got Shippensburg on the board with a solo home run in the fourth.  Catawba stretched the lead to 7-1 with a pair or runs in the sixth.  Zeb Link (Woodleaf, NC/W. Rowan HS) singled home a run and a second run scored on a throwing error.

Catawba starter Trevor Mullins (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS/Appalachian St.) breezed through the first six innings, but could not get out of the seventh as Shippensburg strung together four two-out hits.  Ben Miller (New Providence, PA) had a RBI-double with A.J. Czap (Philipsburg, PA) and Kulp adding run-scoring singles as the Red Raiders cut the lead to 7-4.

The Indians added a run in the eighth when Wade Moore (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS/NC State) walked, stole second and then scored on a bad throw as he stole third.  It proved to be a much needed run as Shippensburg rallied in the ninth and put the go-ahead run at second with two outs.

With two outs in the ninth, Kris Kullman (Hummelstown, PA) singled home two runs and Eric Herman (Grantville, PA) doubled home another to cut the margin to 8-7.  Travis McSweeney (Palm Harbor, FL/East Lake HS) induced a comebacker to end the game.

Huffman and Neese led Catawba with two hits each.  Moore stole three bases to increase his season total to 11.  Kullman collected four hits for Shippensburg, while Kulp and Herman each had three.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS