Baseball

Baseball Moves to 9-0 With 7-6 Win at Pfeiffer

MISENHEIMER, NC -- Catawba ran its streak to nine straight wins to start the 2010 season with a 7-6 win over host Pfeiffer in baseball action on Tuesday afternoon at Ferebee Field.  The Catawba Indians, ranked 11th in NCAA II, are just one win shy of equaling the best start in school history of 10-0 in 1946.  The Falcons fall to 3-6.

Catawba did the bulk of its scoring in one inning, turning a 3-0 deficit into a 6-3 lead in the fifth.  After a walk and single to start the frame, Griffin Wise (Gastonia, NC/Forestview HS) put the Indians on the board with a single.  Wade Moore (Salisbury, W. Rowan HS/NC State) followed with a three-run homer to give the Indians a 4-3 lead.  Michael Tancini (Concord, NC/Robinson HS/UNC Pembroke) extended the lead with a pinch-hit, two-run single.

Pfeiffer used a pair of Catawba errors to pull within a run at 6-5 in the eighth.  Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) drove home a run for Catawba in the ninth on a fielder’s choice.  The Falcons got a pair of hits to start their ninth, but the Indians got a big out, erasing Zack Pou at second trying for a double.  Pfeiffer got a run home on a groundout, but Catawba held on for its fifth one-run win of the year.

Myles Pearl got the Falcons off to its 3-0 lead.  He hit a solo homer in the second and had a two-run single in the fourth.  Pou, Aarin Sharpe and Julian Medina joined Pearl with two hits in the game.  Moore had two hits and three RBI to lead Catawba.  He also swiped two more bases.  Wise, Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) and John Neese (Summerfield, NC/NW Guilford HS/Guilford Tech) also had two hits for the Indians.

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS