Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Falls at Lincoln Memorial

HARROGATE, TN -- Lincoln Memorial got 30 points from Dayshalee Salaman and went 18-of-20 at the line to claim a 76-69 win over visiting Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Turner Arena.  The Lady Railsplitters improve to 9-15 overall and 6-8 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 14-10 and 7-6.

Catawba held a six-point lead midway through the second half, but a pair of three-pointers by Salaman put LMU on top 56-55 with 9:34 to go.  Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day) tied the game on a follow shot at 63-all with 5:51 remaining before the Lady Railsplitters began to pull away.

Lincoln Memorial scored six straight points, which started with a Amberly O’Dell three-pointer, for a 69-63 edge with 3:30 left.  Kisha Long (Dallas, NC/Gaston Day) brought the Lady Indians within two at 71-69 on a three-pointer with 30 seconds remaining.  Carolyn Mills missed one of two free throws with 25 seconds left to give Catawba a chance, but Milica Ivanovic (Belgrade, SERBIA/Sports High/Bethel) was off the mark on a three-point try.  Salaman added four free throws over the last 13 seconds for the final margin.

Salaman, who set a SAC record with 44 points in the first meeting of the two teams, hit on 9-of-15 shots, including a perfect 3-for-3 performance behind the arc, and made all nine free throw attempts.  She added six rebounds and seven assists.  Blandine Kikwiki-Mamuku tallied 12 points with O’Dell following with 10.

Hicks posted a double-double for Catawba with 13 points and 14 rebounds.  It was her 13th of the season.  Long scored a season-high 18 points, while Ivanovic added 16.

LMU shot 50% in the game and made 6-of-11 (55%) from three-point range.  Catawba made 39% and was 3-of-13 from behind the arc.  Catawba held a 37-32 edge on the boards and had four less turnovers.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS