Swimming

Swimming Sets Five School Marks on 2nd Day Action at BGMC Championships

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba men moved up to sixth place while the women are in seventh after two days of action at the 2010 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships being held through Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The teams broke three relay marks on Thursday, while Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) and Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain (CO) HS) set new individual records.

Both of the men’s relays (200 free and 400 medley) had finals swims.  The 200 free team consisted of Alex Higginbotham (Gilroy, CA/Valley Christian), Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset), Patrick Novak (Bethehem, PA/Liberty HS) and Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs) and were seventh in a record time of 1:25.28.  Karlsson led off the medley relay and was joined by Drakes, Higginbotham and Stolt.  They team touched fifth with a record time of 3:28.26.

Walpole posted his school record in the 500 free, where he made the final and finished eighth in a time of 4:49.73.  His record time was set in the prelim, clocking in at 4:45.34.  Karlsson made the B final in the 200IM where he was 10th, swimming a NCAA II “B” cut in a record time of 1:55.26.  Higginbotham swam the school’s second fasted 50 free time at 21.74 and placed 22nd.

The women’s 400 medley relay team of Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS), Katie Huff (New London, NC/N.Stanly HS), Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) and Tory Kiefner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) was fifth in the final with a school mark of 4:01.05.  The best individual swim came from Yarborough in the 200IM.  The freshman was 13th as she swam the third fasted time in school history at 2:13.45.  Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) was 17th in the 500 free in a time of 5:15.27.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS