Swimming

Swimming Sets Four New Marks Entering Last Day at BGMC Championships

09_SWIM4

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba women stand seventh and the men are ninth among 13 teams heading into Saturday’s final day of swims at the 2010 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships being held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  On Friday, four more school records fell, including relay marks for the women and men in the 200 medley and individually by Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) and Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS).

Both relay teams qualified for the final and each finished sixth.  The women’s team of Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS), Huff, Leah Contstan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) and Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) had a time of 1.51.00.  The men’s team posted a mark of 1.34.66 and consisted of Karlsson, Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs), Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) and Patrick Novak (Bethehem, PA/Liberty HS).

Karlsson set his new mark in the relay with a leadoff leg of 25.13 in the 50 back.  He had also set records on Thursday with a leadoff backstroke of 25.66 in the 50 and 53.14 in the 100 during the 400 medley relay.  Huff had her record swim in the 100 breast as she finished second in a time of 1:06.10 for a NCAA II “B” cut.  The time was just seven-tenths off the national qualifying time.

Singleton had a finals swim in the 100 back, finishing eighth in a time of 1:00.00.  Her prelim time of 59.86 was the third fasted in school history.  Yarborough placed 13th in the event.  Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) was 11th in the 400 IM at 4:48.68 after posting a time of 4:44.84 in the prelim.

Drakes placed fourth in the 100 breast for the men.  He had a time of 58.13 in the final after a 57.93 in the prelim.  Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain (CO) HS) was 14th in the 200 free (1:44.86) and Alex Higginbotham (Gilroy, CA/Valley Christian) finished 14th in the 100 fly in a NCAA II “B” cut time of 51.48.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS