Swimming

Swimming Sets Four New Marks Entering Last Day at BGMC Championships

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba women stand seventh and the men are ninth among 13 teams heading into Saturday’s final day of swims at the 2010 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships being held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  On Friday, four more school records fell, including relay marks for the women and men in the 200 medley and individually by Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) and Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS).

Both relay teams qualified for the final and each finished sixth.  The women’s team of Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS), Huff, Leah Contstan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) and Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) had a time of 1.51.00.  The men’s team posted a mark of 1.34.66 and consisted of Karlsson, Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs), Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) and Patrick Novak (Bethehem, PA/Liberty HS).

Karlsson set his new mark in the relay with a leadoff leg of 25.13 in the 50 back.  He had also set records on Thursday with a leadoff backstroke of 25.66 in the 50 and 53.14 in the 100 during the 400 medley relay.  Huff had her record swim in the 100 breast as she finished second in a time of 1:06.10 for a NCAA II “B” cut.  The time was just seven-tenths off the national qualifying time.

Singleton had a finals swim in the 100 back, finishing eighth in a time of 1:00.00.  Her prelim time of 59.86 was the third fasted in school history.  Yarborough placed 13th in the event.  Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) was 11th in the 400 IM at 4:48.68 after posting a time of 4:44.84 in the prelim.

Drakes placed fourth in the 100 breast for the men.  He had a time of 58.13 in the final after a 57.93 in the prelim.  Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain (CO) HS) was 14th in the 200 free (1:44.86) and Alex Higginbotham (Gilroy, CA/Valley Christian) finished 14th in the 100 fly in a NCAA II “B” cut time of 51.48.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS