Swimming

Women Finish Sixth, Men Eighth at the BGMC Swimming Championships


CHARLOTTE, NC -- Catawba completed events at the 2010 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Saturday with the women finishing sixth and the men eighth.  The championships were held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center. 

Catawba finished the meet by setting three more school records, tonight all on the men’s side.  Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) finished an outstanding meet as he set a new record in the 200 back (1:55.83) and was on the record-breaking 400 free relay team.  Freshman Alex Higginbotham (Gilroy, CA/Valley Christian) broke the other record which came in the 200 fly (1:56.32).

Higginbotham finished eighth in the 200 fly, one of two men to earn a finals swim.  Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs) was the other with a seventh-place finish in the 200 breast (2:10.67).  Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, Ontario, CANADA/West Hill) was 11th in the 1650 free (16:50.01) in the third best time in school history. 

Karlsson placed 11th in the 200 back and swam the second fastest 100 free time (47.58) to lead off the 400 free relay which posted a time of 3:14.09.  Other members on the relay were Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset), Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain (CO) HS) and Jacob Snyder (Eden, NC/Morehead HS).

For the women, freshman Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) placed seventh in the 1650 free.  She swam a NCAA “B” cut time of 17:59.39.  Kara Morrill (Rockville, MD/Rockville HS) was 12th with a time of 18:57.27.  Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) and Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) both qualified for the final in the 200 breast.  Huff finished seventh (2:26.89) and Shultz was eighth (2:28.48). 

Freshmen Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) and Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) made the “B” final of the 200 back.  Yarborough was ninth (2:10.68) and Singleton 14th (2:13.21).  The 400 free relay team was seventh and swam the school’s second fastest time for the relay at 3:40.47.  The team was Singleton, Tori Keifner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS), Yarborough and Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS).

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS