Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Falls Twice to Open Spring Season

WINSTON-SALEM, NC -- Catawba hit the courts for the first time this spring and dropped a pair of matches to NCAA I competition in women’s tennis action on Sunday afternoon at the WSSU Tennis Courts.  The Catawba Indians lost 7-0 to Appalachian State and 5-2 to host Winston-Salem State.  Catawba is now 4-4 on the year.

Catawba could not pick up a point against the Mountaineers, but managed singles wins against WSSU by #1 Kasia Zielinski (Erie, PA/Collegiate Academy) and at #3 by Steffi Cook (Apharetta, GA/Milton HS).  Vanessa Silva (Rio de Janiero, BRAZIL/Cambauba), at #2, fell in a third set super tie-breaker.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS

APPALACHIAN ST. 7, CATAWBA 0
Singles
#1 Ellie Linsell (ASU) d. Kasia Zielinski 6-3, 6-1
#2 Jennifer Ausari (ASU) d. Vanessa Silva 6-0, 6-2
#3 Carolina Mauch (ASU) d. Steffi Cook  6-2, 6-0
#4 Gisela Fernandez (ASU) d. Candace Hall 6-0, 6-1
#5 Olivia Stannard (ASU) d. Maggie McKee  6-0, 6-1
#6 Blakely Bean (ASU) d. Jennifer Dameron  6-0, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Linsell/Stannard (ASU) d. Zielinski/Silva  8-2
#2 Fernandez/Bean (ASU) d. Cook/Hall 8-3
#3 Ausari/Laura Janke (ASU) d. McKee/Dameron 8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 4-3, Appalachian St. 4-3


WINSTON-SALEM ST. 5, CATAWBA 2
Singles
#1 Kasia Zielinski (C) d. Sloane Holmes 1-6, 6-2, 12-10 ST
#2 Kayla Carter (WS) d. Vanessa Silva 7-6, 1-6, 10-8 ST
#3 Steffi Cook (C) d. Bianka Locklear  6-4, 6-0
#4 Kalin Jarvis (WS) d. Candace Hall 6-3, 6-2
#5 Johanna Nunez (WS) d. Maggie McKee  6-2, 6-2
#6 Chelsea Chatman (WS) d. Jennifer Dameron  6-2, 6-2

Doubles
#1 Holmes/Locklear (WS) d. Zielinski/Silva  8-6
#2 Carter/Jarvis (WS) d. Cook/Hall 8-2
#3 Nunez/Chatman (WS) d. McKee/Dameron 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 4-4, Winston-Salem St. 1-5

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS