Softball

Catawba Invitational Softball Tournament Results

06_softball_0156

Here are known scores from the Catawba Invitational Softball Tournament being held Friday through Sunday at Salisbury Community Park.

Friday scores
12:00
Wayne State (MI) 1, Shippensburg 0
Kutztown 4, Catawba 0
Massachusetts-Lowell 14, E. Stroudsburg 2
Lock Haven 9, Tiffin 1

2:00
Catawba 8, Glenville State 2
Wingate 1, West Chester 0
Goldey-Beacom 2, Fairmont State 1
Davis & Elkins 5, Winston-Salem St. 3

Saturday scores
10:00
Wingate 7, Mansfield 6 (8)
Wayne State (MI) 8, Lock Haven 3
Tiffin 7, E. Stroudsburg 1
Massachusetts-Lowell 4, Shippensburg 1

12:00
Mansfield 2, Davis & Elkins 1
Kutztown 9, Fairmont St. 0
West Chester 19, Winston-Salem St. 0
Glenville St. 9, Goldey-Beacom 4

2:00
Wayne St. (MI) 11, E. Stroudsburg 2
Catawba 4, Shippensburg 1
Lenoir-Rhyne 10, Massachusetts-Lowell 2
Tiffin 4, Queens 1

4:00
Kutztown 2, Wingate 1
Catawba 3, Queens 0
Lenoir-Rhyne 7, West Chester 2
Mansfield 15, Winston-Salem 1

6:00
Davis & Elkins 17, E. Stroudsburg 7
Glenville St. 10, Shippensburg 5
Lack Haven 11, Fairmont St. 4
Massachusetts-Lowell 11, Goldey-Beacom 1

8:00
Kutztown 6, Wayne St. (MI) 1
Mansfield 13, Barton 0
Wingate 8, Lock Haven 3

Sunday Scores
9:00 am
Davis & Elkins 11, Barton 3
Fairmont St. 8, Winston_Salem St. 3
West Chester 9, Glenville St. 1
Wingate 6, Goldey_Beacom 4

11:00
Massachusetts-Lowell 7, Wayne St. (MI) 2
Tiffin 5, Fairmont St. 8
Lock Haven 8, Davis & Elkins 4
Mansfield 5, Goldey Beacom 1

1:00 
Lenoir-Rhyne 9, E. Stroudsburg 3
Shippensburg 5, Barton 0
West Chester 8, Queens 2
Kutztown 16, Glenville St. 1

3:00
Catawba 4, West Chester 1
Winston-Salem St. vs. Queens
Lenoir-Rhyne 10, Barton 2

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS