Baseball

Men's Tennis Falls to Lincoln Memorial

09_Tennis_Queens_04

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba fell to Lincoln Memorial 8-1 in South Atlantic Conference men’s tennis action on Satruday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Railsplitters remain undefeated, improving to 4-0 overall and 2-0 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 5-4 and 0-1.

The Railsplitters took a 3-0 lead after sweeping the doubles then claimed five singles wins.  Thomas Mitchell (Nanaimo, BC, CANADA/Pendleton School) grabbed the lone point for Catawba at #3 singles.  He last a tie breaker at #2 doubles with partner Yuri Yarkoni (Kelowna, BC, CANADA/Okanagan).


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
#1 Hannes Ganss (LMU) d. Alex Macdonald 6-0, 6-1
#2 Phillipp Hoffman (LMU) d. Uri Yarkoni 6-1, 6-4
#3 Thomas Mitchell (C) d. Bastian Guenther 6-5, default
#4 Gabor Heredi-Szabo (LMU) d. Tom McCormack 6-2, 6-2
#5 Andras Pauko (LMU) d. Cyle Petersen 3-6, 6-3, 10-4 ST
#6 Tom Goosens (LMU) d. Shaun Bridgewater 6-2, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Hoffman/Goosens (LMU) d. Macdonald/Mitchell 8-3
#2 Ganss/Guenther (LMU) d. Yarkoni/McCormack 9-8
#3 Heredi-Szabo/Zack Jones (LMU) d. Petersen/Corey Eldridge 8-4
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 4-0, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 5-4, 0-1 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS